1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Planos eléctricos / esquemas eléctricos

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by zvezda, Mar 5, 2010.

  1. zvezda Senior Member

    Girona, Catalonia
    Bulgarian
    Hi guys,

    Can anyone tell me what is the difference between "Planos eléctricos" and "Esquemas eléctricos" and how do I translate them ? Would it be correct to put it like this : Electrical drawings and electrical schemes ?
    (it's in an index , parts of a machine and stuff)
     
  2. Hakuna Matata

    Hakuna Matata Senior Member

    Español - Argentina
    Your translation is OK.
    Usually the meaning of both phrases is almost the same, a "drawing" is more detailed than a "scheme".
     
  3. zvezda Senior Member

    Girona, Catalonia
    Bulgarian
    Thank you for your fast answer, Hakuna Matata :)
     
  4. pacovidal New Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Engineers here usually use "plano eléctrico" for a floorplan or a machine plan with all the electrical apparel drawn in it: cables, plugs, etc. It is used to know where the wires, switches, etc. are placed in the real building or machine.

    "Esquema eléctrico" is a concept scheme, I mean, you do not see the actual wires or switches, but a normalized representation of them, and it is used to explain how the electrical system works.
     
  5. zvezda Senior Member

    Girona, Catalonia
    Bulgarian
    Thanks for explaining the difference, Paco!
     

Share This Page