1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

plantear la teoría

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by bowarco, Nov 3, 2011.

  1. bowarco Senior Member

    Tenerife, Canary Islands
    Spanish-Spain.
    Which verb would you use to say plantear in the following sentence?.

    Chomsky planteó la teoría sobre las competencias linguísticas en la que la gramática jugaba un papel principal en el aprendizaje de una lengua, y que ha sido rebatida por otros linguistas.

    Chomsky posed ( brought up) the linguistic competence theory in which grammar played a main role in the learning of a language and which has been debated by other linguists.

    Thanks a lot.

    Please, feel free to correct any mistake I have made.
     
  2. saintcasper91 Senior Member

    uk
    English (UK)
    Coined, put forward, conjured up,
     
  3. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    I would think:

    posed
    postulated
    posited

    or something like that would work.
     
  4. bowarco Senior Member

    Tenerife, Canary Islands
    Spanish-Spain.
    How about rebatir? I said "debate but that means debatir"

    Thank you very much for your help
     
  5. Juana Brienza Senior Member

    argentino-inglés
    may be "refute"?
     
  6. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    :thumbsup:

    and another possibility: rejected
     
  7. bowarco Senior Member

    Tenerife, Canary Islands
    Spanish-Spain.
    Thanks to everyone
     

Share This Page