1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Playing back "una vaca/la vaca o vaca" in an App

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by kfluffie, Oct 27, 2013.

  1. kfluffie New Member

    Swedish
    Hi,
    this might be a little bit off topic but I'm creating an app which shows an image of a word and then you should guess the word writing it. It also have a feature off reading the word and I'm not sure how to playback the word.

    For example if the image is of an cow should the play button play:
    * Una vaca
    * La vaca
    * Vaca

    It's a learning game and right now the word that you should guess is "vaca" but I might change it to "La vaca" or "Una vaca" but as I will start recording the words soon I need to be sure what form to use!

    So what form do you think I should use?

    Thanks in advance!

    Best regards,
    KFluffie
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2013
  2. TitoHL

    TitoHL Senior Member

    San Beka
    Español, Chile
  3. cubaMania Senior Member

    Is this app intended for learners of Spanish as a second language, i.e. non-native speakers of Spanish? If so, always include an article showing gender when teaching a noun.
    It's not a question of grammar but of teaching techniques.
     
  4. chics

    chics Senior Member

    France
    Catalan - Spanish
    Anyway, I think that "una vaca" seems more friendly than "vaca", but this might be subjective and a question of style... you choose!
     

Share This Page