1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Playing Hookie

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by badgrammar, Sep 29, 2006.

  1. How do you say "playing hookie" in your language? That means not going to school (also: "cutting classes").

    In French it is "secher les cours", I believe.
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese (Brazil at least) enforcar/matar aula, slightly old-fashioned cabular aula and very old-fashioned gazetear.
     
  3. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    In Finnish: kraapata or skraapata
     
  4. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In German, it's "schwänzen."
     
  5. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)
    Finnish
    Really? I've never heard that word before... It's probably Helsinki dialect, at least it sounds like it.

    A more common word could be pinnata. And the word I use most often is lintsata. I don't think there are literal translations for these words.
     
  6. Sorry, I should have asked in my first post, but can you give us a literal translation of the sayings as well?

    In French "Secher les cours" is literally "to dry/cut classes", I guess "secher" here would be understood as "to cut" in this context.

    In English "Playing hookie/hookey" would seem related to 19th century expressions like "By hook or by crook", so it is something crooked or underhanded...
     
  7. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    In Swedish it's "att skolka".

    :) robbie
     
  8. spakh

    spakh Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Anatolian Turkish
    In Turkish
    okulu kırmak
    okulu asmak
    okuldan kaçmak
    What we always do.;)
     
  9. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština

    Enforcar aula - to hang (as a criminal)/to string up class
    Matar aula - to kill class
    Cabular/gazetear - to shrink from something

    Funny that my dictionary doesn't have cabular as a transitive verb :confused: , only as intransitive, but I've never heard cabular intransitively in this sense.
     
  10. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Czech: Chodit za školu. = To go behind the school. :)
    Záškolák - behind-the-schooler. :D

    Jana
     
  11. Kraus Senior Member

    Italian, Italy
    Italian: marinare la scuola o tagliare (but there's a different translation for every dialect: fare schisa in Piedmontese, fa' filone in Neapolitan and so on...)
     
  12. MingRaymond Senior Member

    HK Cantonese
    Mandarin: 翹課
    Cantonese: 走堂
     
  13. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    We used to say "blaumachen" when we were at school. Was ist deiner Meinung darüber?
     
  14. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    Firstly, here in the UK we always say either "skive (off)" or "bunk off". I had never heard of "playing hookie" before this thread! The formal terms used by teaching staff are "playing truant" and "absconding from school", which would both sound quite out of place in an informal situation!

    The most standard translation in Spanish is "hacer novillos" but according to my dictionary of colloquialisms there are other ways of saying it such as:
    "irse de pinta" in Mexico
    "hacerse la rata/la rabona" in Argentina and Uruguay
    "hacerse la vaca" in Peru
    "hacer la cimarra" in Chile
    "capar clase" in Colombia

    NB: I can only assume the regional varieties are correct, I've never heard them.
     
  15. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    In Greek the set expression is κάνω κοπάνα [káno kopána] which literally means "to do truancy".
     
  16. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Have you ever been in a German school (and did you need to blaumachen there)? :D

    Well, yes, the word can be used in German, but it sounds quite old-fashioned. Its translation is "to make blue."

    To describe the meaning of word "schwänzen" (which is much more common nowadays), a very thorough explanation is required. It is akin to "Schwanz" (tail), and was first actively used in Rotwelsch (schwentzen) in the 18th century as a word for "to loiter (crime not necessarily implied)/hang around," and Luther used it for "to strut." These days, it is used as an equivalent of "to play hookie."
     
  17. Funny the difference in BE/AE here, I'd never heard of "skive/bunk off" for that, even "absconding from school" would be over the heads of many Americans :).

    Out of curiosity, what do the Spanish version translate to literally

    Whodunit, I was curious about the origin of scwänzen, but I was too shy to ask;)!

    Thanks all for your answers so far!

     
  18. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    Come to think of it, we also use the term "to skip school" in England.

    Another term used in Chile is "hacer la chancha", which translates into English as "to do/make the (female) pig" strangely enough!!

    The other phrases really do not translate literally at all:

    Hacer novillos
    = "to do/make young bulls"
    Irse de pinta = there is just no way to translate this! "to go off on appearance"???
    Hacerse la rata/rabona/vaca = "to become the rat/camp-follower(??)/cow"
    Hacer la cimarra = there is literally no translation, "la cimarra" does not have any meaning on its own that I know of.
    Capar clase = "to castrate(!) class"

    They sound ridiculous I know, but if anyone else feels they can be translated literally then please try!
     
  19. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch:
    spijbelen (1762, origins unknown)
    brossen (marked in the dico as Belgian Dutch). Brossen comes from Wallonian 'brosser', 'to walk in the woods, but not on the paths'.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  20. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I wanted to start this thread, but I am late. What I miss here, are some explanations of words or phrases. If anyone feels like explaining the Turkish expression, the Finnish, etc., please do !

    Now I thought I had not read about the English word playing truant/truancy here, but I did come across it later on; it refers to beggars, vagabonds, etymonline.org tells us,

    The Dutch spijbelen is supposed to refer to a bum, but no further reference can be found. I have also heard of haagschool doen, lit. to play hedgeschool, which I'd associate with hiding - and the English absconding, maybe the 'skiving'/ 'bunking' off.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011
  21. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    1. okulu kırmak literally means "to break/shatter the school".
    2. okulu asmak also dersi asmak literally mean "to hang the school" or "to hang the class".

    3. okuldan kaçmak is a bit different. It litterally means "to run away from the school", and it means, to attend the first two or three classes, and then leave the school in order to attend the classes at the private institutes (called: Dershane).
     
  22. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    The Finnish pinnata has been borrowed from Swedish. The modern meaning was born in soldier slang in the 1920s.

    pinna - to pin up [on the wall], to tighten -> to [com]press, to steal, to cheat -> escaping duties

    Source: Häkkinen, Kaisa: Nykysuomen etymologinen sanakirja (2004), p. 926

    No explanations for lintsata. I also agree that the latter is by far the most common.
     
  23. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Well, Finnish seems more peaceful than Turkish. ;-) Any idea why there is so much violence in those phrases, Rallino? (Thanks)
     
  24. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Absolutely no idea! ^^
     
  25. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    magyar

    the formal expression is: iskolát kerül [iskola school, iskolát accusative + kerül go round]
    the most common, slang: lóg [literally: to hang]

    Slovene

    špricati [form the German spritzen, i.e to spray]

    Polish: chodzić na wagary, wagarować [form Latin vagor, vagus, i.e. to wander, to roam]

    Russian: динамить [interesting etymology, < dynamo] [can you teach me how to mark the stress on the Cyrillic keyboard?]
     
  26. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    This is really not the term: динамить is a sland for to lead on / to mislead

    Top cut class is прогуливать [progulivat'] - lit. to stoll though / to have a good time through
     
  27. mataripis Senior Member

    This word is not known to many .It means "absent" and the Tagalog word is "Pagliban" or "Lumiban" but sometimes They said it is "Pagtakas".
     
  28. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Previous generations would say «κάνω σκασιαρχείο» ['kano skasiar'çi.o] («σκασιαρχείο» [skasiar'çi.o] (neut. noun): v. «σκά(ζ)ω» ['ska(z)o] < Classical «σχάζω» 'sxắzō --> lit. to slit open, in MG, to burst, let go, flee + v. «ἄρχω» ắrxō --> to rule, be leader of), while in army slang it's «παίρνω άδεια απ'τη σημαία» ['perno 'aði.a apti si'me.a] --> to take leave from the flag (instead of following army regulations and procedures)
     
  29. Johnny Milutinović

    Johnny Milutinović New Member

    Serbia
    Serbian
    Here is my contribution to this thread. :)
    In Serbia, we say
    бежати с часова (> бежати to run away from, flee; с часова from the classes)
     
  30. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    In Croatia it's markirati and markati.
     
  31. puny_god Junior Member

    English - US
    In Filipino, we'd often use "tumakas sa klase", literally to escape from class. :)
    The Japanese have saboru サボる but I don't know the origin of that or why the first 2 Kana are written in Katakana.
     
  32. clansaorsa Junior Member

    France
    English UK
    In Aberdeen (Scotland) we used the word 'plunk' for truant. It was said to have come, as many north-east Scots words do, from sea-trading with the Netherlands and was a corruption of their word 'plenken' meaning to play truant. Perhaps a Dutch speaker could help.
     

Share This Page