Please close the door

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Whodunit, May 17, 2005.

  1. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Maybe in a train or in a special room you have entered, you've already read the following in your language:

    "Please close the door"

    I want to know how it reads in your language. I need lots of expressions and in as many languages as possible. It's for a friend. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    I want to start with German:

    "Tür bitte schließen"
     
  3. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese:

    "Por favor feche a porta."
     
  4. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Czech:

    Zavírat dveře prosím.

    Jana
     
  5. JJchang Senior Member

    NZ - English, Chinese
    French: fermez la porte svp.
    Italian: chiudete la porta per favore.
    Chinese: 請隨手關門 (please close the door as you go)
     
  6. NTFS

    NTFS Banned

    XXXXXX
    Account Closed due to security reasons
    Hello,

    In Filipino:

    Pakisara/ Pakisarado ang pinto.

    Spanish (I hope it's correct.:D ):

    Por favor cierre la puerta.


    NTFS:D
     
  7. Zub Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan, Spanish
    In Catalan:

    Tanqueu la porta si us plau.


    In Spanish:

    Por favor, cierren la puerta.
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Arabic: الرجاء إغلاق الباب.
    Hebrew: נא לסגור את הדלת.
    Dutch: De deur sluiten alsublieft
    Norwegian: Lukke døren vær så god.
     
  9. ivanbcn Senior Member

    Italiano - Roma
    In Italian, also

    "Si prega di chiudere la porta"
    or simply
    "Chiudere la porta"
     
  10. beatrizg Senior Member

    Colombia, Spanish
    Σας παρακαλώ, κλείστε την πόρτα. (plural)

    Σε παρακαλώ, κλείσε την πόρτα. (singular)
     
  11. suzzzenn Senior Member

    New York
    USA English
    "Please open the door" in Trique (SW Mexico).

    Quiiya zo' sndo ne naran' zo' tay'aa-xij a.
    literally: Make you please and close you door DEC


    The first part is a conventionalized phrase used when making polite requests. Verb-Subject-Object word order.
     
  12. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    I need it for an official announcement, so do I have to use the plural, right?
     
  13. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    What do you mean by "open"? I asked for "close the door". The rest is totally clear, but was it a typo?
     
  14. suzzzenn Senior Member

    New York
    USA English
    Hi whodunit,

    Yes, it was a mistake! I don't know why I wrote "open". The sentence means please close the door.


    Susan
     
  15. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Okay, thanks for this answer and for adding your super-language to my list.
     
  16. HanneM New Member

    Norway, Norwegian
    hehehe..

    On norwegian its: Lukk døren, takk
     
  17. suzzzenn Senior Member

    New York
    USA English
    In Zulu, the simple command is :

    Vala! = close (the door)!

    Making it more polite is tricky because there is a subordinate tense but I think it would be:

    Ngicela uvala umnyango! = please close the door

    Ngicela = I-would-like
    uvala =you-close
    umnyango = door

    Susan
     
  18. haujavi Junior Member

    Spain, spanish
    In Basque:

    Mesedez, Itxi atea

    Mesedez(Please), itxi(close) atea(the door)
     
  19. Jachu

    Jachu New Member

    Poznań, Poland
    Poland / Polish
    In Polish -

    Proszę zamknąć drzwi! = Please close the door!

    Proszę = please
    zamykać = infinitive form of closing
    drzwi = doors (in Polish doors are only in plural form)
     
  20. beatrizg Senior Member

    Colombia, Spanish

    In that case I think it's better:

    Parakaloume kleinete tin porta.

    It is the plural form. But when you use "kleiste" it means to close the door just once. "Kleinete" is continuous --to close it everytime.

    Also, parakalo (I ask) is singular. Parakaloume (we ask) is plural.


    I cannot use the Greek alphabet from my imac at home. If can wait I'll type it in Greek tomorrow.
     
  21. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Thanks for the correction! Jeg lære nå norsk, men jeg kan snakke bare litt!
     
  22. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Sí, NTFS es correcto tu español. If you are using a formal register you say "Por favor (usted) cierre la puerta", if not you say "Por favor (tú) cierra la puerta".... in Argentina "Por favor (vos) cerrá la puerta". :)
     
  23. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    How is it spelled on signs?
     
  24. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Yes, of course. I'm not in a hurry.
     
  25. Krams Junior Member

    Barcelona, Catalonia
    Catalonia, Catalan
    Dub has already said it in catalan so I'll try with the occitan, the most similar language to the catalan.
    it could be something like this:
    "Barratz la pòrta"

    I'm not sure since the occitan has been separated into other dialects and It's almost lost.
    Regards.
     
  26. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    On a sign I would expect "Se ruega cerrar la puerta."

    But I could be wrong...
     
  27. vesna Senior Member

    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Slovenia/ Slovene-Spanish-English-French
    In Slovene, it would be:

    PROSIMO ZAPIRAJTE VRATA
     
  28. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    It's interesting how the word for "door" is similar in Greek and Romance languages. Porta/porta/porte/puerta. :)
     
  29. beatrizg Senior Member

    Colombia, Spanish
    Here it goes:

    Παρακαλώ κλείνετε την πόρτα.

    I think this is the best version.

    Hola Outsider!

    Regarding the word "porta", it does comes from Italian. There is a Greek word for door: θύρα (thyra), but it's not used anymore as such.
     
  30. maver

    maver Junior Member

    Estonia, Estonian
    In Estonian:

    Palun sulgege uks.

    or perhaps

    Palume uks sulgeda.

    Unfortunately I can't recall ever seeing a sign with this request.

    All the best,
    maver
     
  31. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Where's the difference between these two versions?
     
  32. Marcus

    Marcus Junior Member

    Sabadell (Barcelona)
    Catalan + Spanish
    Another way of saying it in German:

    "bitte, machen sie die Tür zu"

    Vielen Dank!
    Marcus
     
  33. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    zumachen (colloquial) = schließen (standard German)

    But I disagree with you, because I'm looking for the best sentence you could pin at a door. Your variant isn't wrong, it's correct, but it's how one would say it, not read it on a sign.
     
  34. Marcus

    Marcus Junior Member

    Sabadell (Barcelona)
    Catalan + Spanish
    Whodunit...

    Wie du schon gesehn hast, meine Muttersprache ist nicht die Deutsche, deshalb mache ich zur Zeit noch kleine und grosser Fehler.
    Aber! Der Satz, den ich gemacht habe... hat kein "Sie" oder "sie" fehler, es kommt darauf an wie Ich das sagen möchte.

    Auf jeden Fall, vielen Dank für deine Hilfe, und Ich hoffe, dass du mich öfters korrigierst. Herzlichen Dank.

    Marcus
     
  35. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Bitte schön. Ich korigiere dich gern. Dein deutsch ist aber sehr gut. Ich habe es nur sehr intensiv korrigiert, daher sieht es so aus, als gäbe es viele Fehler, aber es sind wirklich nur kleine und keine schwerwiegende.

    The difference between "sie" and "Sie" is like in English "they" and "you" and in Spanish "ellos" and "ustedes". You would never say: "Could they close the door, please?", but "Could you close the door please?".
     
  36. maver

    maver Junior Member

    Estonia, Estonian
    Palun sulgege uks.
    Please close the door - palun is generally used as 'please', but it also means "I beg" or "I ask" or "I request" (you to close the door).

    Palume uks sulgeda.
    Please close the door - we request/ask that the door be closed.

    All the best,
    maver

     
  37. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Would you prefer the first variant for an official sign?
     
  38. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Bonjour Whodunit,
    En français et plus aimable/poli (plus formel aussi, ce que l'on voit dans les lieux publics) que ce qui a déjà été donné :

    "Merci de fermer la porte"
     
  39. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Merci beaucoup, mais as-tu déjà vu cela sur des enseignes?
     
  40. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Oui, Whodunit, c'est ce que l'on voit le plus souvent !! Sur les portes des toilettes ;) dans les magasins, dans tous les lieux publics... c'est "l'expression consacrée", en fait.
    On peut dire aussi (mais c'est plus long) : "merci de maintenir la porte fermée"
     
  41. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Pourrait-on dire "Prière de fermer la porte"???
     
  42. Inara Senior Member

    Hi Whodonit!
    You can use this in russian:
    УБЕДИТЕЛЬНАЯ ПРОСЬБА ЗАКРЫВАТЬ ДВЕРИ
    Actually I haven t seen any sign in russian since about 10 years, but I think this one sounds very convincing. If you skip the first word (intensificater of the word "request", which is the second word) it is ok as well :). It is written in impersonal form.
    If you want it in form of order (well, direct request), it will be:
    ПОЖАЛУЙСТА, ЗАКРЫВАЙТЕ ДВЕРИ! (the first word means "please")
    Both forms are allright, I would slightly prefer the impersonal one for the sigh
     
  43. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Thank you. Do you know the same in Azerbaijani?
     
  44. mino Junior Member

    Canada
    China Mandarin
    well, for mandarin(simplified chinese)
    "please close the door" is
    请 关 门
    qing guan men
     
  45. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Raja'an aghliq al-bab
    رجاء أغلق الباب
     
  46. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Thank you very much. Are there spaces between the idiogrammes?
     
  47. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    What do you say about this?

    Ayed, your version is understandable for me, but I would translate Elroy's as follows:

    The request is closing the door.

    And Ayed's one:

    Please close the door.
     
  48. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    My version is VERY difficult to translate literally, but I'll try:

    الرجاء = the request; the plea
    إغلاق= (the) closing
    [genitive "of" implied]
    الباب = the door

    الرجاء is used idiomatically to mean "please."
    إغلاق الباب would correspond to the German "die Tür schließen" - not literally, of course, since the infinitive as such does not exist in Arabic, but in the sense of impersonality.

    For this reason, I would prefer my version for a sign. Ayed's version means "Please close the door [said to a singular male]," whereas my version means "Bitte die Tür schließen" - impersonal and general.

    Another version would be يرجى إغلاق الباب, which literally means "The closing of the door is requested." يرجى corresponds to Spanish "Se ruega," which is found very frequently on signs.

    I hope it's clear now.
     
  49. Inara Senior Member

    Hi Whodunit! My azeri is poor and quite out of use for about 15 yers already,
    but I will try to find out.
     
  50. marco_bcn Junior Member

    In Romanian:

    Va rugam inchideti usa!

    Hope it helps.

    Marcos
     

Share This Page