"Please kindly suggest me"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fresh123, Jan 9, 2010.

  1. fresh123 Member

    India
    Urdu
    Hi all,

    "Please kindly suggest me"

    Is it correct to use 'kindly" in this sentence?
    I heard that the words "Please" and "Kindly" have the same sense, so no use of using both at once here.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2010
  2. ChowingtonPlush Member

    ENGLISH - AUSTRALIA
    You are giving someone an order, correct?
    If so, then this is how I would write it:
    Please suggest to me...
    (It's unfinished if you stop there)

    Another polite way of saying it would be:
    Could you please reccomend...
     
  3. fresh123 Member

    India
    Urdu
    Thanks a lot.
    In e-mail, is it correct to write, "Please kindly find the attached file"?
     
  4. ChowingtonPlush Member

    ENGLISH - AUSTRALIA
    Are you making a statement or an order? If you say that, then you're telling them to 'find' the file, which sounds strange. You might mean something like: You can find ...(contents)... in the attached file.
    Or: In the attached file you can find....
     
  5. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    You might use please and kindly together, as they don't mean exactly the same thing. However, in most cases that would be overly polite or exaggerated to use both. It wouldn't sound natural. In an email, in particular, you want to use only one. I would use please, but someone else may prefer kindly.

    Please can be used to introduce polite instructions. We do sometimes say find for "notice that it's there". You could say "Please find the attached file." For some reason, "Please find the file attached" sounds better to me, but that may be just my personal opinion.

    Is there something you want them to do with the file once they have it? Or something that you want to tell them about the file?
     
  6. panjandrum

    panjandrum <<PongoMod>> EO'Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    A great deal depends on the context.
    Is fresh123 writing to Indian, US or UK contacts - or somewhere else?
    From previous threads it is clear that normal business communication styles can vary considerably.
     
  7. fresh123 Member

    India
    Urdu
    Hi,
    Are any separate structures for separate contacts?

    Kindly suggest.
     
  8. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    Could you ask this question in different words? It is difficult for me to know what you mean.

    Also, Panjandrum tells us that when we talk about what is polite and accepted in business emails, it is important to know what country you are writing to. People have different ways of being polite in different English speaking countries. Where will you send this email?
     
  9. panjandrum

    panjandrum <<PongoMod>> EO'Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I haven't read "kindly" in a business communication for years.

    It used to be normal to say "Please find enclosed ...." and therefore, "Please find attached ..." still appears in e-mails.

    I routinely use either of two forms.
    "I have attached the latest version of the report ..."
    "In the latest version of the report (attached) I have included ..."
    Of course there are lots of variations on this.
     
  10. Ahmed HaMaDa Member

    Egypt Cairo
    Arabic Egypt
    Can I say
    " Kindly inform you that the first session of the course will be tomorrow on the 25th of February, from 1 pm to 3 pm "
    ?
    Please correct for me, if there's anything wrong.
    What does kindly here mean?
    If there are any other suggestions recommended, I'll be thankful to tell me about them.
     
  11. Agiii

    Agiii Senior Member

    Polish
    I have the impression that in India many people use "kindly" in e-mails. I work with a lot of Indians and it seems that "please kindly" is standard there. Also in the form "please kindly [do something]". That probably sounds incorrect - even I as a non-native see the problem in meaning - but it is widely used.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2016
  12. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Kindly means "be kind to me", as in Kindly send me your response. I want you to do this for me.
    But in Please find the attached file you're not doing it as a kindness to me; "please" is merely a politeness.

    Don't use both together - that's sugar and honey!
     

Share This Page

Loading...