1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Please let us know if their is anything we can do to make your stay more comfortable.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sylvia625, Jul 14, 2005.

  1. sylvia625 New Member

    Los Angeles
    united states and english
    How would you translate in spanish to a guest who is staying in a hotel for a few days???
     
  2. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    To start with, the phrase in English is wrong. It should be: "Please let us know if there is anything we can do to make your stay more comfortable"

    In Spanish it would say "díganos si hay algo que podamos hacer para hacer su estadía más cómoda".

    Saludos
     
  3. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Whoa, Whisky, just a lil' spelling error. I make them all the time! The phrase isn't wrong, though.
     
  4. Por favor sepamos si hay cualquier cosa que podemos hacer para hacer su estancia [o visita] más cómoda.

    :D

    I am also improving on my Spanish. And I feel like I did such a great leap trying to translate the sentence.

    Is my sentence acceptable?

     
  5. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    Sorry. I just hate that particular mistake, together with the one of "I should OF...." or "I could OF....." . And the use of apostrophes for plural words...

    Appart from that, I am very tolerant. :p
     
  6. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Whisky´s versión is all right, but here you have another one: just in case...
    "Por favor, háganos saber si hay algo en lo que podamos ayudar para que su estadía sea más cómoda/ agradable".
    Hope this helps!!
     
  7. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    I knew somebody was going to come up with the "háganos saber". I think that's Espanglish, though..
     
  8. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    Pensándolo mejor me parece que la opción que mas encaja es "avisar".

    "Avísenos si hay algo que podamos hacer para hacer su estadía más cómoda"

    Tengo la duda si allí se usa el subjuntivo o no... :-/
     
  9. sylvia625 New Member

    Los Angeles
    united states and english
    Muchas gracias a todos!
     
  10. jess oh seven

    jess oh seven Senior Member

    Scotland
    UK/US, English
    apart

    sorry, it had to be done! :p
     
  11. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    Sí, sí, me descojono de la risa....
     
  12. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Jess, mate, you're just taking the P... :D
    Sorry, it had to be done! :D
     

Share This Page