Please stop by

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sonofspm, Oct 31, 2007.

  1. sonofspm New Member

    India, Hindi
    I have received a mail from my Manager. There was a sentense like "Please stop by, if interested". Can anyone help me?

    What is the meaning of "Please stop by" ?

    Thanks in advance
  2. twen Senior Member

    U.S.A. - English
    Please come to my office briefly, if you are interested.

  3. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    It means that if you're in the office and you happen to be in the part of the building that your manager's office is in, you "stop by" to see him in his office.

    This is a common phrase that can be used in other ways ie:

    Car Salesman to friend: "I've got a nice used car on the lot right now that you might like"
    Friend: "I might stop by this weekend and have a look at it".


    "Why don't you stop by my house this weekend for a visit?"
  4. sonofspm New Member

    India, Hindi
    Thanks Twen. :)

  5. sonofspm New Member

    India, Hindi
    Thanks Dimcl. Your explanation helped me a lot. :)


Share This Page