Please turn on/off the light

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Pivra, Apr 27, 2006.

  1. Pivra Senior Member

    ...
    Hello

    I would like to know how to say that in every language.

    Thank you
    Gracias
    Dhanyawaad
    Shukran
    ขอบคุณครับ
     
  2. Little_Me Senior Member

    Poland, Polish
    Hello! In Polish that would be:
    Proszę włączyć / wyłączyć światło :)
    Greetings
     
  3. tatis Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish, México
    In spanish, if you are talking directly to a person it would be:

    informal: por favor enciende/apaga la luz
    formal: por favor encienda/apague la luz

    Si lo necesitas para un rótulo/aviso, puede ser de manera impersonal:
    favor de encender/apagar la luz
     
  4. Maverick Junior Member

    USA
    Spanish, English USA
    yea, pretty much what tatis said.
     
  5. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Afghan Farsi:

    Turn on the light: Chirogkha rúshunco
    Turn off the light: Chirogkha gulco

    Bien
     
  6. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    In Catalan:

    Please turn on the light: Encén el llum, si us plau

    Please turn off the light:
    Apaga el llum, si us plau
     
  7. Brazilian dude Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    In Portuguese:

    tu: Por favor, acende a luz.
    você: Por favor, acenda a luz.
    tu: Por favor, apaga a luz.
    você: Por favor, apague a luz.

    But as Tatis said, on a label or sign you could also find:

    Favor acender/apagar a luz.

    Brazilian dude
     
  8. Pivra Senior Member

    ...
    For tú why isn't it encende la luz? Why is it enciende?
     
  9. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    In Japanese:
    電気を付けてください。 (turn on) Denki-o tsukete kudasai.
    電気を消してください。 (turn off) Denki-o keshite kudasai.

    Could you tell me how you say them in Thai, Pivra?

    Flam
     
  10. Tisia Senior Member

    Finland
    Iran, Persian, Kurdish, English, Finnish
    In Persian
    Lampo khamush kon= turn off the light
    Lampo roshan kon= turn on the light

    In Kurdish (In Kermanshah Province of Iran):
    glopaka bekoshenwa/khamush ka= turn off the light
    glopaka roshen ka= turn on the light

    Actually there more dialects in Kurdish.

    In Finnish:
    samuta valot or laita valot pois= turn off the light
    laita valot päälle= turn on the light

    Tisia
     
  11. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Hindi:

    (eg, on a notice): "Maherbaani kar ke light band kar dij-ye"
    (not sure what the word for "light" is, but i'm sure you'd be understood!)
    (spoken): "Light band kar do!"
     
  12. Mutichou Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    In French, it depends on who you speak to:
    Formal: s'il vous plaît, allumez/éteignez la lumière.
    Informal: s'il te plaît, allume/éteins la lumière.

    In German it also depends:
    Formal: bitte machen Sie das Licht an/aus.
    Informal: bitte mach das Licht an/aus.
     
  13. Brazilian dude Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Because certain verbs (not all!) with an -e in the stem change it to -ie, and others change it to -i in the rhyzotonic forms (forms stressed on the stem, not on the ending).

    Encender: enciendo, enciendes, enciende, encendemos, encendéis, encienden

    Some verbs in -o change it to -ue:

    Contar: cuento, cuentas, cuenta, contamos, contáis, cuentan

    Brazilian dude
     
  14. Dalian

    Dalian Senior Member

    Shanghai, China
    Mandarin
    Chinese:

    Please turn on the light: 请开灯 (qing kai deng)
    Please turn off the light: 请关灯 (qing guan deng)

    Dalian
     
  15. illerdi Senior Member

    Dublin, Éire
    Basque Country, Euskara
    In basque:

    Please turn on the light: piztu argia mesedez
    Please turn off the light: itzali argia mesedez
     
  16. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    In Hindi

    Battiyan jala do/ bujha do
     
  17. Pivra Senior Member

    ...
    I mean for informal imperitive do I need to do the i- ie e-i o-ue too?
     
  18. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    If it was formal, i'd be tempted to just say "Veuillez éteigner la lumière"
    ..or is this somehow wrong?
     
  19. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    thats the word i was looking for! lol. battiyan.
     
  20. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    In Italiano

    Informal:
    Accendi la luce
    Spegni la luce

    Formal
    Accenda la luce
    Spenga la luce
     
  21. optimistique Senior Member

    In Dutch:

    Doe alsjeblieft het licht even aan/uit (= on/off).
    Doe je alsjeblieft even het licht aan/uit?

    Polite form:

    Doet u alstublieft even het licht aan/uit.
    Wilt u alstublieft even het licht aan/uit doen?
     
  22. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    In Norwegian Bokmål:

    Formal: Vennligst slå på/av lyset

    For informal, drop 'vennligst' (in this sentence, it's the equivalent of please in the original). For what it's worth, you could also use skru instead of slå, but the latter seems more natural to me.
     
  23. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Arabic:

    Please turn on the light: الرجاء إضاءة النور (ar-rajaa'u iDaa'atu 'n-nuuri)
    Please turn off the light: الرجاء إطفاء النور (ar-rajaa'u iTfaa'u 'n-nuuri)
     
  24. Mutichou Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    Yes, you can also say "veuillez éteindre la lumière".
     
  25. kamome

    kamome Senior Member

    amalfi - italy
    italian - italy
    ben, je ne suis pas un "natural speaker" - mais ce VEUILLEZ, ça me semble un tout petit "trop formal"...je veux dire, plus que l'idée de situation de grande forme/politesse, une pareille expression me donne plutôt un sens de ORDRE, comme si l'on ordonnait de le faire à une femme de chambre ou à un "servant" qu'on traite en les "tenant loin"...désagreable enfin
    à mon oreille.

    かもめ

     
  26. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    To keep it "neutral", you could use the following:

    "Licht bitte ausschalten."

    You'll find an explanation in the dozens of posts here.
     
  27. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Hebrew:

    Please turn on the light
    נא להדליק את האור
    na lehadlik et ha-or

    Please turn off the light
    נא לכבות את האור
    na lekhabot et ha-or
     
  28. Jhorer Brishti Senior Member

    United States/Bangladesh English/Bengali
    Bengali:
    Turn on the light please:
    Formal/Honorific: Doya Korey BaattiTaa Jvaaliye deen

    Friendly/Less Honorific: Doya Korey BaattiTaa Jvaaliye daao

    Contempt/to inferiors/ to intimate friends/cousins/relations: Doya Korey BaattiTaa Jvaaliye de".

    Please turn off the light:

    Formal/Honorific: Doya Korey BaatiTaa Bondo korey deen

    Friendly/Less Honorific: Doya Korey BaatiTaa Bondo korey daao

    Contempt/to inferiors/to intimate friends: Doya Korey BaatiTaa bondo korey de"
     
  29. Anitis

    Anitis New Member

    Alicante - Madrid
    Español, España
    The informal imperative is "enciende la luz". Is the second person for the verbe "encender".
     
  30. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    Informal:
    "Molim te upali/ugasi svetlo" (Cyrillic "Молим те упали/угаси светло")
    Formal:
    "Molim vas upalite/ugasite svetlo" (Cyrillic "Молим вас упалитe/угасите светло")

    Pozdrav!
     
  31. andreiro New Member

    Bucharest RO
    Romanian
    In Romanian:

    On signs: "Vă rugăm aprindeţi lumina" (turn on) or short form "Aprindeţi lumina"
    "Vă rugăm stingeţi lumina" (turn off) or short form "Stingeţi lumina"

    Speaking to one person: "Te rog aprinde/stinge lumina" or short form "Aprinde/stinge lumina" (informal)

    Speaking to more persons or formal to one person: "Vă rog aprindeţi/stingeţi lumina" or short form "Aprindeţi/stingeţi lumina"
     
  32. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog:pls. Turn on the light= Pakibuksan ang ilaw/ lit the candle= sindihan ang kandila/ilawan / Pls. turn off the lights= paki patay ng mga ilaw/ Paki hipan ang ilawan(pls. blow the candles/lamps).
     
  33. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    In Swedish:
    Tänd ljuset = either: turn on the light or light the candle
    Släck ljuset = either: turn off the light or extinguish the candle

    If you want to be polite:
    Kan du vara snäll och tända ljuset = Could you please turn on the light
    Kan du vara snäll och släcka ljuset = Could you please turn off the light


    The word ljus in Swedish have two meanings, light and candle. If speaking about a lamp we can say: Tänd lampan/Släck lampan - turn on the lamp/turn off the lamp.
     
  34. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    1a) «Κλείσε/κλείσ(ε)τε[1] το φως παρακαλώ»
    /'klise [2nd person sing. present imperative-informal]/'klis(e)te [2nd person pl. present imperative-formal] to fos paraka'lo/
    lit. "close the light please"
    1b) «Σβήσε/σβήσ(ε)τε[2] το φως παρακαλώ»
    /'zvise [2nd person sing. present imperative-informal]/'zvis(e)te [2nd person pl. present imperative-formal] to fos paraka'lo/
    lit. "quench the light please"
    «Άνοιξε/ανοίξ(ε)τε[3] το φως παρακαλώ»
    /'anikse [2nd person sing. present imperative-informal]/a'niks(e)te [2nd person pl. present imperative-formal] to fos paraka'lo/
    lit. "open the light please"

    [1]Verb «κλείνω»--> to shut, close, turn off; Classical verb «κλείω» ('kleiō)--> to shut, close, bar, PIE base *klaw-/klew-, hook, crooked or forked branch.
    [2]Verb «σβήνω»--> to quench, quell, put out, turn off; Classical verb «σβέννυμι» ('sbĕnnūmĭ)--> to quench, quell, check, PIE base *(z)gʷes-, to quench, extinguish.
    [3]Verb «ανοίγω»--> to open, turn on; Classical verb «ἀνοίγνυμι» (ă'nœgnūmĭ)--> to open, unfold, disclose. Compound, prefix and preposition «ἀνὰ» (ā'nă)--> up to, toward, exceedingly, back, against + rare verb «οἴγνυμι» ('œgnūmĭ)--> to open, PIE base *weik- (4)/*weig-, to bend, change
     
  35. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    En galego:
    Por favor/fai favor, prende/acende a luz (Please, turn on the light).
    Por favor/fai favor, apaga a luz (Please, turn off the light).
    Tamén doutra maneira:
    Fai favor de acender/prender/dar a luz.
    Fai favor de apagar a luz
     
  36. In Korean:

    Turn on the lights:


    Formal: 불 켜주세요 / bul kyuhjusaeyo
    Informal: 불 켜/ bul kyuh

    Turn off the lights:

    Formal: 불 꺼주세요/ bul gguhjusaeyo (Please note that Korean has what can be best described as double consonants. Go copy + paste this onto Google Translate for a decent pronunciation)
    Informal: 불 꺼/ bul gguh

    Although the Korean word for 'light' is 빛 (bit), when asking someone to turn off the lights, you use the word for fire (불/bul). So you're literally saying, please turn on/off the fire.
     
  37. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    informal:
    Prosím tě, rozsviť světlo. (turn on)
    Prosím tě, zhasni světlo. (turn off)

    formal:
    Prosím Vás, rozsviťte světlo. (turn on)
    Prosím Vás, zhasněte světlo. (turn off)
     

Share This Page