Plenty of energy

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by zapico, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. zapico Junior Member

    Valladolid
    Spanish
    Hello!!

    How can I say "I have plenty of energy" or "I am plenty of energy"?
     
  2. Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    "Tengo mucha energía" or "Estoy lleno de energía". Having the context would be very helpful (besides being mandatory as per the forum rules).
     
  3. zapico Junior Member

    Valladolid
    Spanish
    After being in a hospital, someone asks me: How do you feel today?

    Answer: I am plenty of energy or I have plenty of energy? (because I feel better than before)

    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. Pernil New Member

    NYC
    English
    If slang is acceptable you could say "Tengo mucho ánimo"
     
  5. sabber Junior Member

    UK
    spanish-spain
    Me encuentro con más fuerza
     
  6. DeUnaVez Junior Member

    Basque (Gipuzkoa) & Spanish (Spain)
    You can also say something like "reboso salud/energía".

    _______

    EDITO: tras ver las respuestas de Donbeto, kayokid y Gabriel me doy cuenta de que no pedías el equivalente castellano, sino que te interesabas por la opción adecuada. Como Pernil, sabber y Gabriel (en su primer mensaje) he entendido mal por ese "can" y falta de atención al leer la pregunta. Disculpad las molestias.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2013
  7. zapico Junior Member

    Valladolid
    Spanish
    Thank you!

    But....which is the best to say that?

    I have plenty of energy or I am plenty of energy?
     
  8. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng (Canada)
     
  9. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello. As donbeto has said, 'have' is the correct verb here. You could also say:

    I am full of energy today.
    or
    I have a lot/plenty of energy today.
     
  10. zapico Junior Member

    Valladolid
    Spanish
    Thank you Donbeto!
    :)
     
  11. zapico Junior Member

    Valladolid
    Spanish
    Ok kayokid, then.......is impossible to say "I am plenty of energy"?
     
  12. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Well, it's not impossible but it's incorrect. Hehe...
     
  13. Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    Ah, zapico. Tú quieres saber cómo se dice en inglés. Si miras tu pregunta original, parece que estás preguntando exactamente lo contrario porque usaste "can":

    ¿Cómo puedo decir "I have plenty of energy" or "I am plenty of energy"?

    Debrías haber preguntado:
    Should I say "I have plenty of energy" or "I am plenty of energy"?
    ¿Debería decir "I have plenty of energy" or "I am plenty of energy"?

    O mejor aún, como es un foro de traducción entre inglés y epañol, deberías haber dicho qué querías decir en español (también en el título) y tus dos intentos en inglés, preguntando cuál es correcto. Una pregunta de sólo inglés va en el "English only forum". Por eso todos pensamos que querías una traducción al español.

    Ahora bien, volviendo a tu pregunta, yo creo que es "I have plenty of energy", pero mejor que lo confirme un nativo. [EDITO: Veo que ya lo hicieron mientras escribía esto]
     
  14. zapico Junior Member

    Valladolid
    Spanish
    Oh! Claro! Perdón por el error! Gabriel, tienes toda la razón
    Hoy no es mi día....jejeje
    Además de haber usado "I am plenty of energy", me equivoco de foro.....ufffffff:(

    Gracias a todos!!
     

Share This Page