1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Estrella Senior Member

    México
    español
    Hi there!

    Does any one know what a plunger can is?

    I found this:

    "Plunger can --cleaning solvent"

    How can i translate that into Spanish?


    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Estrella Senior Member

    México
    español
    I found this in the internet:

    Climbing Jacks


    Jacking is the lifting or lowering of heavy loads with the help of climbing jacks. A climbing jack is a specially constructed hydraulic jack with a plunger that is used upside down. The plunger can move in and out at the bottom of the climbing jack. The jack casing pushes the load up or lowers the load downward.


    Does this mean that a "plunger can" is a piston??? :confused:
     
  3. lafert Senior Member

    at the edge
    Spanish Uruguay
    A mí me parece que esto lo explica, pero quizás yo sea old fashion:

    You plunge the can into the well to get a drink of fresh water.
     
  4. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Estrella en tu ejemplo: "plunger" es el sujeto y "can move" es el verbo.

    "puede moverse "pa dentro y pa fuera" etc. No sé qué puede ser un 'plunger can." El "plunger" es parte del mecanismo del "jack" pero yo no sé cómo se dice en español. Es semejante a un "piston".
     
  5. Chaucer Senior Member

    US inglés/español
    He aquí un sitio en portugués que serás capaz de entender y que te explicará lo que es un "plunger can". El sitio ofrece una página en español, a la cual yo no tengo acceso.

    http://www.tekin.com.br/t2.htm[/URL]
     
  6. PEF

    PEF Senior Member

    @ home
    Spanish
    Hola, tengo la misma duda. Aquí encontré una definición de plunger can, pero ahora necesito encontrar una traducción. Any ideas?
     

Share This Page