Plural حلو

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Feb 4, 2014.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Plural حلو
    Masculine: حلوين
    Feminine: حلويات
  2. vinyljunkie619 Senior Member

    algerian arabic/american english
    Masculine Singular حلو
    Feminine Singular حلوة
    Masculine Plural حلوون/حلوين
    Feminine Plural حلوات
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    حلو in Standard Arabic strictly means sweet to the taste, and more recently nice/enjoyable, so the human plural form seems rather colloquial to me.
  4. jmt356 Senior Member

    I have heard حلوين used to refer to a group of small children in Syria in the same way that احْباب is used. Is this use therefore strictly colloquial?
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Yes. It's used in Egypt too.
  6. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    In classical Arabic ḥulwun is usually ‘sweet’, but it is also used for ‘pleasant to the eye’. The classical dictionaries give the plural as masc. ḥulwūna, fem. ḥulwātun.
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Ah. It's in lesan al 3arab. In that light, I should probably start using it in standard contexts as well, then!
    It's beyond me why sometimes these kinds of words are perceived improper in modern standard.
  8. jmt356 Senior Member

    What is the Arabic spelling of ḥulwun, ḥulwūna and ḥulwātun, with diacritic marks?
    My guesses are:
  9. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
  10. jmt356 Senior Member

    Thank you.
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 13, 2014
  11. Araby New Member

    حُلْو and حُلْوَة means Sweet , pleasant , charming , delightful , pretty , Plural is حُلْوُونَ and حُلْوَات

    حَلْوَى means candy .

    حلويات means sweet pastry , sweets , and candies .

    The last two words are used equally to give the same meaning .
  12. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    The last two words حلوى and حلويات seem to mean quite different things across different countries.
    So in Egypt we never use حلوى and حلويات means anything sweet; cake, ba'lawa, chocolate bars, etc.
    And for the food made with sesame we call it حلاوة
    You'll find these are different in other countries.
  13. tounsi51 Senior Member

    In Tunisia for sweets and cakes in general we call it الحلو and the Halwa (originally Ottoman) حلوى شامية or شامية and candy حلوى
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2014

Share This Page