plural de lápis?

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by araceli, Nov 3, 2004.

  1. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Oi pessoal:
    Acabei de encontrar esta página, acho que é muito boa:
    http://ciberduvidas.sapo.pt
    Tenho una dúvida: ali dizem que o plural de lápis é lápis.
    E assim também no Brasil?
    (Obrigada por corregir os meus erros.)
    Tchau
     
  2. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Sim, Araceli, é exatamente igual.

    Boa dica essa do site. Vou procurar outros similares no Brasil. :)

    Fiz uma pequenas correções no seu texto, se me permite...

    Um abraço


    Lems

    ________________________
    Gracias por sus correcciones.
    I appreciate any correction.
     
  3. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Oi Lems:
    Obrigada pela resposta e correções.
    Tinha dúvidas com a tilde nas maiúsculas.
    Tchau
     
  4. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    This is funny. Lapis, isn't it an Italian word?
     
  5. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hello silviap:
    ...and what's the plural of "lapis" in Italian? By the way...
    :)
     
  6. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    We have the same Latin root, don't we?

    Silvia, you sent me to an etymologic dictionary… :)

    In Latin it means stone. The lapis are made with graphite, a kind of stone then. :cool:

    Hope this helps.

    Lems

    ________________________
    Agradeço por suas correções.
    I appreciate any correction.
     
  7. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Lapis is indeclinable. And we have a word in common, yes :D

    But Italian is the only direct descendant of the Latin language ;)
     
  8. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Lems, amigo, olha:
     
  9. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Ehem! I thought that the only thing indeclinable was a dinner invitation from a garota ou ragazza.

    Silvia has been trying to convince people that Catalan and Valencian are Italian dialects. Next I imagine she will claim that Spaghetti is an Italian invention.

    There is only one way to deal with this....whatever she says, we just nod our heads and say, "Naturalmente, a senhora tem razão." ¿legal?

    Abraços,
    Cuxu
     
  10. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    :eek: :eek: :eek:

    I NEVER SAID THEY ARE ITALIAN DIALECTS!

    And you are free to believe Italian is not the most lineal descendant of Latin. :(
     
  11. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Obrigado Cuchu! ;)

    Lems

    ________________________
    Agradeço por suas correções.
    I appreciate any correction.
     
  12. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Oi Araceli

    Em português não se diz "tilde" mas acento. Diz-se til somente para o acento ~.

    Um abraço

    Lems

    ________________________
    Agradeço por suas correções.
    I appreciate any correction.
     
  13. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Caro Cuxu

    Em português lamentavelmente não se utiliza o recurso dos pontos de interrogação e exclamação no início da frase como em espanhol. Eu particularmente acho que esse recurso auxilia na leitura porque já se inicia a frase com a entonação apropriada. O esperanto sabiamente emprestou essa forma do castelhano.

    Abraços

    Lems

    ________________________
    Agradeço por suas correções.
    I appreciate any correction.
     
  14. Hikaru Matsuyama Junior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish TURKEY
    Some useful discussion we had here, I'm glad.

    So,
    singular --> lápis
    plural --> lápis

    I was wandering when I first started to study portuguese language, why, every single word has a gender, it's just tiring to recall which one is masculino and which one is feminino. ^_^
    But, I do understand now why they are essential.

    i.e.
    o lápis --> a pencil
    os lápis --> pencils.

    Otherwise, there'd be troubles, right. ;) such as indistinguishable sentences, Lost in Translation situations etcetra...

    P.S.
    But still it is very troublesome to remember all of those words' genders, especially when there is nothing similar in your own native language. ^^ It will take a whole lifeline to master this language, but it is enjoyable at the same time.

     
  15. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    o lápis --> a the pencil
    os lápis --> pencils.



    Don't worry. You won't memorize all irregular ones. Just check them up on a monolingual dictionary till you get familiarized with those words.

    clique
     
  16. Hikaru Matsuyama Junior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish TURKEY

    Muito obrigado pelo correção, Senhora Vanda. ^_^


    E obrigado pelo link.
     
  17. Marzelo Senior Member

    Brasilia, DF
    Portuguese - Brazilian
    I don't think you've got the rigth understanding. Those examples are not about word gender.

    Uma dica bem simplificada para você distinguir o que é feminino é o que é masculino:
    Palavra terminada em a --> feminino
    Palavra terminada em o --> masculino
    Como eu disse, é uma dica muito simplificada, até porque nem todas as palavras em português terminam em a ou o. Porém é aplicável à maioria das palavras.

    .
     

Share This Page