Plural of חף מפשע

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by hadronic, Jun 19, 2013.

  1. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    Hello,

    I saw the plural form of חף מפשע written as חפי מפשע. Shouldn't it rather be חפים מפשע ?
    Indeed, we're not dealing here with an adjectival smikhut (like tovey lev), since מפשע is actually מ-פשע mi-pésha' "from crime", and not the virtual standalone word mifsha'.
    So what am I missing ?
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    You're absolutely right. Maybe it was a typo. Where did you see it?
     
  3. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    Found it in Yedihot, but a quick search on Google yields a lot of examples as well.
    Context sentence :
    ... וכן לכך שאובאמה הורה יותר מבוש אפילו להפעיל מל"טים נגד חשודים בטרור באפגניסטן וכתוצאה ממדיניות זו נהרגו עשרות אם לא מאות חפי מפשע.....

     
  4. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Then I guess it's a common typo. :)
     
  5. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Apparently.

    Nevertheless, the form חפי מפשע is also correct, compare to these Biblical expressions:

    שרידי מחרב
    אלוהי מקרוב
    נביאי מליבם
    השכוני באהלים
    הרי בגלבוע
    כשמחת בקציר
    הולכי על דרך
    יורדי אל אבני בור
    שכורת ולא מיין
    מְקום אשר אסורי המלך
    מְקום שייפול העץ
    שמלת אשר
    שפת לא ידעתי
    מְקום לא ידע אל
    בעוון אשר ידע

    The examples are from תלמוד לשון עברי by יהודה ליב בן זאב, http://books.google.co.il/books?id=...EwADgU#v=onepage&q=רבים סמיכות מדומה&f=false, page 276, Vilna 1830.
     
  6. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    arent these smichuyot, plus some biblicial way of somech with plural?
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2013
  7. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    All are expressions in which one wouldn't expect to see סמיכות (construct state), but in practice they are. So some (or all) of them are like חפי מפשע.
     
  8. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    Very interesting.
    From the point of view of Modern Hebrew, would you say that "chafey mipesha" sounds just plain wrong, or that it sounds ok, with some flowery and archaic feeling to it ?
     
  9. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    To me the latter, but thats probably because i grew up in a religious house.
     

Share This Page