1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

plural of جبس?

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by eac, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. eac Senior Member

    USA, English
    Ahla ya jamii3,

    Since جبس literally means plaster or gypsum, there is no plural given in Hans Wehr. But since it can also mean "plaster cast" then it must have a plural. How would we say, for instance, "their legs were all in casts?"

    Alf shukr.
     
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    جبس has no plural. As for "cast", it's جَبِيرَة in Arabic, which plural is جَبِيرَات and جَبَائِر
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In any case I feel it is more idiomatic to say:
    كانت أرجلهم مجبسة
     

Share This Page