Plural of adjectives ending in -e

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by imaginedarius, Feb 28, 2007.

  1. imaginedarius Junior Member

    Farsi and English
    What would the plural be for the adjective industriale? Are all adjectives that end with e become i, as adjectives don't have a gender
     
  2. femmejolie Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish (Spain)
    Industriali. Sì (ad esempio verde, gentile, grande, inglese)

    L'uomo inglese è carino. Gli uomini inglesi sono carini.
    La donna inglese è carina. Le donne inglesi sono carine.
     
  3. alcesta Junior Member

    Podgorica
    Serbian, Montenegro
    Adjectives in Italian do have a gender, it would be the same as the noun they specify. Adjectives in -e only have the same form for masculin and feminin.
     

Share This Page