Plural of emphasis

Discussion in 'English Only' started by JediMaster, Nov 14, 2006.

  1. JediMaster Senior Member

    USA
    English, United States
    This seems like an incredibly stupid question because this is something I should know, but is the plural of "emphasis":
    emphases
    or
    emphasises?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Robbo Senior Member

    The plural of emphasis is emphases.
     
  3. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hi,

    It's emphases.

    Tom
     
  4. JediMaster Senior Member

    USA
    English, United States
    :eek: Thanks. I tried looking it up but I couldn't find it (or was obviously simply skipping over it.)
     
  5. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    Does one often require the plural? Surely one emphasis at a time is enough for any sentence.
     
  6. Jogilius New Member

    Finnish
    That's nonsense. Of course there are many situations where one could need the plural. "Different subjects have different emphases" for example. The reason I ended up on the forum was the fact that I wasn't sure what the plural is.
     
  7. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Welcome, Jogilius!

    Glad you found the forum - and your answer:)

    Yes: as was said earlier, the plural of emphasis is emphases.
     
  8. Jogilius New Member

    Finnish
    Thanks. I probably won't be spending much time around here, but maybe I'll visit here if there's a problem with some language.

    By the way, it's a little bit of a disappointment not to see Finnish in the Nordic languages section. I know our language is from a different language family, but we're still a nordic country after all. Oh well.
     
  9. Ynez Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Couldn't one say: "Different subjects have different emphasis"?
     
  10. gasman Senior Member

    Canada, English
    You can't say "different books have different topic"; why should a similar construction be any different?
     
  11. Jogilius New Member

    Finnish
    Would you say "Different people have different dog"?
     
  12. Ynez Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Would you say?:

    Different things have different importances.


    I thought "emphasis" could be considered an uncountable noun in a sentence like that, but I'll believe you if you say that's not normal.
     
  13. Asph New Member

    French
    You'd say, 'Different things have different levels of importance.'

    You'd probably even say 'varying levels' to avoid the repetition. Just because a noun is uncountable doesn't mean you can never express some sort of plurality referring to it. What about 'two loaves of bread', 'three pints of milk', 'huge piles of money', etc?
     
  14. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Glad you came here, Jogilius. Which dictionaries did you consult? Many dictionaries these days would include information about irregular plurals. If you go to online dictionaries, like here, you'd see

     

Share This Page