plural of party

Discussion in 'English Only' started by micumicu, Aug 17, 2008.

  1. micumicu Senior Member

    Italian
    Does the form "parties" as plural of "party" exist?
    I want to say: My parents have gone on holidays, so my house is free and I can organise many parties...
    Thanks!!!
     
  2. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    Yes, it is a plural noun and also the third person singular conjugation of "to party": he/she parties.
     
  3. micumicu Senior Member

    Italian
    thanks a lot!
     
  4. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    There are many sites on the internet that will answer this question for you. Looking up "party", for example, in an online dictionary such as www.m-w.com will show you the following:


    Main Entry: 1 par·ty
    Pronunciation: \pär-tē\
    Function: noun
    Inflected Form(s): plural parties
     
  5. padredeocho Senior Member

    United States
    My parents have left on a vacation, so because my house is free, I can throw a lot of parties there.

    P.S. Where is the address of this house! :)
     
  6. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    I think that the sentence in its original form is fine. Variations are always possible, of course.
     
  7. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    I agree. "Gone on holidays" is much more idiomatic than "have left on a vacation".

    As James said, Micumicu, dictionaries are wonderful things!;)
     
  8. micumicu Senior Member

    Italian
    Thank you all!
     

Share This Page