plural of party

Discussion in 'English Only' started by micumicu, Aug 17, 2008.

  1. micumicu Senior Member

    Does the form "parties" as plural of "party" exist?
    I want to say: My parents have gone on holidays, so my house is free and I can organise many parties...
  2. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    Yes, it is a plural noun and also the third person singular conjugation of "to party": he/she parties.
  3. micumicu Senior Member

    thanks a lot!
  4. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    There are many sites on the internet that will answer this question for you. Looking up "party", for example, in an online dictionary such as will show you the following:

    Main Entry: 1 par·ty
    Pronunciation: \pär-tē\
    Function: noun
    Inflected Form(s): plural parties
  5. padredeocho Banned

    United States
    My parents have left on a vacation, so because my house is free, I can throw a lot of parties there.

    P.S. Where is the address of this house! :)
  6. Cagey post mod

    English - US
    I think that the sentence in its original form is fine. Variations are always possible, of course.
  7. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    I agree. "Gone on holidays" is much more idiomatic than "have left on a vacation".

    As James said, Micumicu, dictionaries are wonderful things!;)
  8. micumicu Senior Member

    Thank you all!

Share This Page