1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

plural of rich, poor and young

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by sarares, Apr 2, 2009.

  1. sarares Senior Member

    spainsh spain
    As you know, young, poor and rich are adjectives, but we can use then as noums, plural noums exactly, but my doubt is about the article.
    How can I say:

    "Rich get richer" or "The rich get richer"
    "Poor get poorer" or "The poor get poorer"
    "Young want change the world" or "The young want change the world"

    In the books, I read the second option, but I am speaking about rich in general.

    Thanks in advance

    Sara
     
  2. Snubby

    Snubby Senior Member

    Yes, you should use the article "the" in each example.
    Best regards.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2009
  3. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    Yes, when using these words as nouns, you have to use the article, and the noun is considered plural:

    The rich are comfortable = rich people are comfortable.
    The young are dissatisfied = young people are dissatisfied.
     

Share This Page