1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

plural of Spanish words ending in stressed vowels

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by IKI_75, May 17, 2012.

  1. IKI_75 Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    Hello,

    I am sorry if this has been discussed before.

    I have read in a textbook that words ending in the stressed vowels í and ú form the plural by adding "es". For instance: rubí - rubíes, hindú - hindúes. All the other words ending in the stressed vowels é, á and ó form the plural by adding "s". For instance: café - cafés, mamá - mamás.

    In anothere language source I have read that words ending in the stressed vowels í and ú form the plural by adding "es" (which is the same as the abovementioned statement), words ending in é form the plural by ending "s" (which is the same as the abovementioned statement) but words ending in the stressed vowels á and ó form the plural by adding "es". That language source says that there are some exceptions like mamá - mamás and dominó - dominós.

    Which statement is correct?
    Can you gime me examples of words ending in á and ó that form the plural by adding "es"?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    b) Sustantivos y adjetivos terminados en -a o en -o tónicas. Aunque durante algún tiempo vacilaron entre el plural en -s y el plural en -es, en la actualidad forman el plural únicamente con -s: papás, sofás, bajás, burós, rococós, dominós. Son excepción a esta regla los sustantivos faralá y albalá, y el adverbio no en función sustantiva, que forman el plural con -es: faralaes, albalaes, noes. También es excepción el pronombre yo cuando funciona como sustantivo, pues admite ambos plurales: yoes y yos. Son vulgares los plurales terminados en -ses, como [​IMG]sofases.
     
  3. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    Del DPD:
    b) Sustantivos y adjetivos terminados en -a o en -o tónicas. Aunque durante algún tiempo vacilaron entre el plural en -s y el plural en -es, en la actualidad forman el plural únicamente con -s: papás, sofás, bajás, burós, rococós, dominós. Son excepción a esta regla los sustantivos faralá y albalá, y el adverbio no en función sustantiva, que forman el plural con -es: faralaes, albalaes, noes. También es excepción el pronombre yo cuando funciona como sustantivo, pues admite ambos plurales: yoes y yos. Son vulgares los plurales terminados en -ses, como sofases.

    Saludos
     
  4. IKI_75 Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    Muchas gracias!
     

Share This Page