Plural suffixes in Finnish?

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Languageslearner_90_, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. Languageslearner_90_ New Member

    I know how to make words plural in Finnish, for example: talo, talot, nainen, naiset etc.
    I don't understand what the plural suffixes for each case (genitive, partitive etc.) are.
    Can anyone help me?
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 21, 2013
  2. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA

    For most case suffixes (apart from nominative/accusative -t), the plural is formed by adding -i- before the suffix: e.g., taloissa is the plural equivalent of talossa. However, there are a number of exceptions to this pattern, and there are also several rules for determining how the stem of a noun will change when a plural case suffix is added onto it.

    This page describes how to form the plural stem for most of the cases. There are three other cases (hopefully I'm not forgetting any) with a slightly more complicated pattern for forming plurals:

    Partitive -
    Genitive -
    Illative -

    NB -- I noticed that the page about the partitive has an error in the first paragraph: it says, "The essive ending is -a/-ä or -ta/-tä both in the singular and in the plural" when it should say, "The partitive ending is -a / -ä or -ta / -tä ...".
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2013
  3. Languageslearner_90_ New Member

    Thank you very much! :D
  4. tarinoidenkertoja Senior Member


Share This Page