1. everylittlehelps

    everylittlehelps Junior Member

    Belfast
    English-Ireland
    What does the word pluricultural mean?
    In the context of "La sociedad pluricultural"

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  2. lucia2 Senior Member

    Chicago, USA
    English - USA
    Wouldn't it be "multicultural"?
     
  3. everylittlehelps

    everylittlehelps Junior Member

    Belfast
    English-Ireland
    That's what i was thinking. I checked the dictionary and it wasn't in it so was just making sure :)
    Thanks
     
  4. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    I think that both are the same. I prefer "multi..."

    Look at, from DRAE:

    multi-.
    (Del lat. multi-).

    1. elem. compos. Significa 'muchos'. Multimillonario, multinacional.


    pluri-.
    (Del lat. pluris-).

    1. elem. compos. Indica pluralidad. Pluriempleo, plurilingüe.
     

Share This Page