1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. mozeman New Member

    Canada English
    does 'plus ca change' mean 'nothing changes'?
    if not, how would one best say 'nothing changes'?
     
  2. patgaret Senior Member

    Vevey
    Switzerland, French
    i'd say nothing changes means rien ne change
     
  3. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
  4. mozeman New Member

    Canada English
    thanks, i knew i had heard it some context, didnt realize it was half the puzzle...
     
  5. Thibaud New Member

    Hi !

    I read in an article written in english :

    Steven Projan of Wyeth, however, feels it is a case of “plus ça change”, as there is little evidence suggesting that big pharma is re-entering the field.
    [NB : "it" refers to recent acquisitions of companies in the field of antibiotics by big pharmas]

    I'm french but I don't understand the expression "plus ça change" in this sentence.

    From what you said in your previous posts, I would say that the sentence means that nothing change. So, in my example, Big pharma isn't re-entering the field whereas recent acquisitions should suggest the contrary. Am I right ?

    Many thanks !

    Thibaud
     
  6. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Si, tu le comprends:). Some English speakers are familiar with the French expression, and refer to it in articles like the one you've quoted. So, yes, despite these acquisitions (plus ça change...) big pharma is not likely to enter a new field (...plus c'est la même chose).
     
  7. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Autre formulation possible:
    ...plus c'est pareil...
     

Share This Page