1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

plus (prononciation)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by anangelaway, May 12, 2005.

  1. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French

    When do you pronounce the “s” at the end of the French word plus?


    Moderator note: This question is so frequent that we have merged a great number of threads on the topic to create this long discussion. See also the same thread on the Français Seulement forum. The following table reviews and summarizes the different cases. Yes, the subject is a bit confusing. But please do not create a new thread about the same thing. If, after you have read all the way through, you still cannot figure out how to pronounce plus in your specific example sentence, then post at the end of the thread to ask about your example. Thanks!


    In general, the “s” is pronounced in a positive context, but not in a negative one.


    « pluSS » [plys]............................................................... « plu » [ply]
    Positive context (plus = more) J'en veux plus. / I want more. J'aimerais en savoir plus. / I want to know more. plus de bière = (Il y a) plus de bière / more beer Negative context (ne…plus, non plus = no more, not any more) Je n'en veux plus. / I don't want (it) any more. Moi non plus. / Me neither. plus de bière = (Il n'y a) plus de bière / no more beer



    There are, however, special cases, and sometimes both pronunciations are possible. (Examples where the two pronunciations are possible are marked with a star .)

    « pluSS » [plys] « plu » [ply] — normalement « pluZ » [plyz] — devant une voyelle ou un h muet
    plus que Il mange plus que moi. (courant) / He eats more than I do. Je t'aime plus que tout. (courant) / I love you more than anything. le plus (de + substantif) [lə.plys] C'est en vacances que je mange le plus. (courant) I eat the most on vacation. C'est lui qui mange le plus de chocolat. (courant) He is the one eating the most chocolate. plus de + substantif Ils produisent plus de pommes qu'avant. They grow more apples than before. Je mange plus de pommes que toi. / I eat more apples than you. Je veux plus d'argent. / I want more money. N.B.: Si on ne prononçait pas le « s », on comprendrait : « Je (ne) veux plus d'argent. » / I don't want any more money. de plus en plus [də.plyz.ɑ̃.plys] Il mange de plus en plus de friandises. He eats more and more candy. Il mange de plus en plus. (en fin de phrase) He eats more and more. Additions (plus = et) Deux plus deux égale quatre. / Two plus two is four. Trois pommes plus une poire devraient suffire. Three apples and a pear should be enough. Expressions une fois de plus (courant) / once more À plus ! / See ya'! être un plus / to be a plus/advantage plus que Il mange plus que moi. (soutenu) / He eats more than I do. Je t'aime plus que tout. (soutenu) / I love you more than anything. le plus (de + substantif) [lə.ply] C'est en vacances que je mange le plus. (plus rare/soutenu) I eat the most on vacation. C'est lui qui mange le plus de chocolat. (plus soutenu) He is the one eating the most chocolate. plus + adjectif/adverbe + que (comparatif) Il est plus grand que moi. / He is taller than I am. Il est plus intelligent que moi. [plyz] / He is more clever than I am. Je mange plus lentement que lui. / I eat more slowly than he does. le plus + adjectif/adverbe (superlatif) La tour Eiffel est le monument le plus célèbre de France. The Eiffel Tower is the most famous building in France. Il court le plus vite possible. / He runs as fast as possible. plus de + nombre / quantité Ils produisent plus de deux tonnes de pommes par an. They grow more than two tonnes of apples per year. Je mange plus de deux pommes par jour. I eat more than two apples every day. de plus en plus [də.plyz.ɑ̃.ply] Il mange de plus en plus de friandises. He eats more and more candy. Il se couche de plus en plus tard. He goes to sleep later and later. plus … plus … Plus je mange, plus je grossis. / The more I eat, the fatter I get. Plus il siffle, plus elle chante. [ply] (2x) Plus il siffle, plus elle chante. [plyz] (2x) (poésie/chanson) The more he whistles, the more she sings. Expressions une fois de plus (plus soutenu) / once more À plus tard ! / See you! plus ou moins [plyz.u.mwɛ̃] / more or less
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2012
  2. Catani Senior Member

    Cora Lynn, Victoria
    Australia English
    Je crois que, dans la phrase: Les Australiens continuent à utiliser plus de 5 milliards de sacs en plastique aux supermarchés par an -
    la prononciation du "s" [plus de ...] est au choix. [moi, je préfère le prononcer.

    Qu'en disent les forumards? Merci à l'avance.

    Catani
     
  3. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    i would always say the s. but i'm not francophone so i guess that makes my opinion a little invalid hehe.
     
  4. CARNESECCHI Senior Member

    Auvergne
    French / France
    Hello,
    In "Il ne le fait plus", don't say the "s" "he doesn't do it anymore"
    In "Il en fait plus", say the "s" "he does more of it"
    In "un plus un égale 2" say the "s" "one plus one makes two"

    In your case it is with the "s" because it's more, with a little rest between "plus" and "de"! Though, if, in this case, you don't say it, with "plus" and "de" linked (no rest), it'll be OK, in fact, it's the most casual way to pronounce it!
    Hope it helps!
     
  5. The Ho

    The Ho Senior Member

    Paris
    F F
    I wouldn't.
     
  6. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I agree with The Ho, personally, I wouldn't pronunce it.
    'Il y a plus de déchets qu'avant' -> I would pronunce it
    but: 'il y a plus de 3 milliards de tonnes de déchets..' -> I wouldn't pronunce it

    I agree that it's very strange though.
     
  7. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Mmm...
    Je dirais que je prononce le s de plus (dans son sens davantage, car dans la négation le s ne se prononce jamais de toute façon) lorsque plus n'est pas suivi d'un autre mot.

    Je n'en ai pas pris plussss
    mais
    Je n'ai pas pris plu de 3 bonbons
    Il a plu d'un tour dans son sac

    ... ou lorsque je parle à un jeune enfant (ou une personne non-francophone), afin qu'il n'y ait aucune ambiguïté possible. :p

    Je m'adresse à Jojo, 6 ans :
    Jojo, tu veux un peu plusssssss d'épinards ?
    (je ne veux surtout pas que Jojo puisse croire que j'ai demandé : Jojo, tu ne veux plus d'épinards ? :D)
     
  8. semiller Senior Member

    Dallas, Texas
    USA-English
    If you do a search, there was an excellent explanation of when and when not to pronounce the -s in "plus." To summarize, if the meaning in English is "more" you generally pronounce it. If it is negative, "no longer, no more," the general tendency is not to pronounce it. The liaision situation can change these rules of course. As stated in past threads, the current tendency in French is to shy away from pronouncing the liaision, although is speaker has their own prefernce of course. I hope this helps!
     
  9. vince Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English
    Dans quels contextes prononce-t-on le " s" final du mot "plus"?

    - Je voudrais plus d'eau
    - Il y a plus de tomates?
    - Je ne voudrais plus d'eau
    - Il n'y a plus de tomates?
    - Je ne voudrais pas plus d'eau
    - Je connais plus de gens que lui (or is it Je connais plus de gens qu'il ne connait"?)
    - Je ne le connais plus
    - Je ne connais pas plus de gens que lui
    - Plus on se plaint, plus on est détesté.
    - Il mange plus que moi
    - Il ne mange pas plus que moi
    - Il ne mange pas non plus
    - J'en voudrais plus
    - Je n'en voudrais pas plus
    - Dis-lui de ne plus venir
    - Ecris le plus d'articles que possible (or is it "le plus d'articles qu'il soit possible"?)
    - Il boit le plus.
    - En plus, il ne nous rend plus visite.
    - Cinq années de plus.

    Je suppose que, puisque dans le langage courant on n'emploie pas très souvent le mot "ne", il faudrait prononcer le "s" là où il y aurait une ambigüité, par exemple "Il y a plus de tomates?". Je pense que, si on prononce le "s", cette phrase signifie "there are / are there more tomatos"? alors que si on ne le prononce pas, elle signifierait "There aren't any more tomatos?"

    Gracias por sus respuestas!
     
  10. THorisoka

    THorisoka Junior Member

    localhost
    French / France
    On prononcerait le "s" des plus des phrases 1, 5, 6, 8, 10, 11, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18 et 19. Pour la 2 il y a une ambiguité, oui.

    Dans le langage courant, le "s" n'est jamais prononcé lorsque plus veut dire not any more, et il est (presque) toujours prononcé lorsque plus veut dire more.

    Dans le cas où plus est précédé de pas, on peut ne pas prononcer le "s" (Je n'en sais pas plus que toi), mais dans ce cas le langage est soutenu, c'est facultatif.

    En l'absence du "ne", s'il y a une ambiguité, on procède généralement de la façon suivante (langage courant) :
    Si plus = more ("s" prononcé), on ajoute un comparatif en fin de phrase (plus... que)
    => (Il) y a plus de tomates que l'année dernière = There are more tomatos than last year
    Sinon, on ne rajoute rien
    => (Il) y a plus de tomates = There aren't any more tomatos



    Concernant les 2 phrases :
    6 - Je connais plus de gens que lui => correct
    16 - Ecris le plus d'articles que possible
     
  11. vince Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English
    merci pour tes réponses, elles sont exactement ce à quoi je m'attendais, le fait c'est que j'ai eu des doutes lorsque j'ai entendu "Les Australiens continuent à utiliser plus de 5 milliards de sacs en plastique aux supermarchés par an" sans que le "s" soit prononcé, alors qu'il est prononcé dans: "Il y a plus de déchets qu'avant'"

    pourrais-tu m'expliquer pourquoi? aucune de ces phrases ont le sens de "non plus". Peut-etre le "s" n'est pas prononcé si plus est suivi par "de + <nombre>"?

    J'ai plus d'imprimantes que toi = prononcé?
    J'ai plus de 3 imprimantes = pas prononcé?
     
  12. loicos Senior Member

    Saudi Arabia
    France
    Dans quels contextes prononce-t-on le " s" final du mot "plus"?

    - Je voudrais plus d'eau
    - Il y a plus de tomates?
    - Je ne voudrais plus d'eau
    - Il n'y a plus de tomates?
    - Je ne voudrais pas plus d'eau
    - Je connais plus de gens que lui (or is it Je connais plus de gens qu'il n'en connait"?)
    - Je ne le connais plus
    - Je ne connais pas plus de gens que lui
    - Plus on se plaint, plus on est détesté. (liaisons 'pluzon' se plaint..., pluzon ...)
    - Il mange plus que moi
    - Il ne mange pas plus que moi
    - Il ne mange pas non plus
    - J'en voudrais plus
    - Je n'en voudrais pas plus
    - Dis-lui de ne plus venir
    - Ecris le plus d'articles que possible (or is it "le plus d'articles qu'il soit possible"?)
    - Il boit le plus.
    - En plus, il ne nous rend plus visite.
    - Cinq années de plus. (on peut dire 'de plu' aussi)
     
  13. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Je vous donne ce que je dirais :
     
  14. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    exact.
    plus de + nom + que = prononcé (I think)
     
  15. Bastoune Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
    French & English - Canada
    Dans la parlure québécoise/canadienne-francaise en général, le "s" est toujours muet.
     
  16. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Meaning "More information." Is the s pronounced or not. I've tried reading the rules and other posts but there still seems to be inconsistency, unless I'm just not

    reading carefully. Merci d'avance.
     
  17. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    There have been threads about that very confusing "plus" ...
    But what I would say in this case:
    I would say that here, you will pronounce it (they do on TV), all the more to avoid the confusion with
    "il n'y a plus d'infos" = no more information

    "pluS d'info" = more information
    "plus d'info" = no more information.

    Hope it helps and that I'm not too wrong ...
     
  18. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    That is most helpful. I listen to the radio a lot and I think that's the best way. I am starting to get a feel for it, but it sure helps to have native speakers to clarify things. Merci.
     
  19. ellen2020 Senior Member

    Canterbury
    England, English
    Although written identically, I am aware that 'plus' is pronounced without the 's' and also with, depending on the sentence. However, I do not know the circumstances under which one pronounces it and omits it. Would it be possible to give a brief explanation? Or could anyone point me towards any material that would explain it?

    Many thanks
    Ellen
     
  20. frenchfanatic Junior Member

    England
    England, English
    As far as I know (and you would be wise to wait for other replies to make sure!) you pronounce the 's' when it is representing more (eg en plus) and during negative sentences "il n'y a plus" you omit it

    Please somebody correct me if I'm wrong!
    Good luck :)
     
  21. Lany

    Lany Senior Member

    Québec
    French Canada
    Basically they have opposite meanings.

    PluS means more : J'en veux plus.
    Plus means no more : Il n'y en a plus.
     
  22. DaiSmallcoal Senior Member

    English (UK) Wales U.K.
    "Strike in the Brewery" = "plu(s) de bière" = no more beer

    "Production has been doubled !" = "plus de bière " more beer

    Is a typical Welsh outlook ! -
    until someone me corrige
     
  23. muycuriosa Senior Member

    Germany
    German, Germany
    As far as I know there are two basic rules:

    1. ne ... plus [ply] = not anymore
    On n'en parlera plus. = We won't talk about it anymore. - without the 's'

    As 'ne' is often left out when people speak, it is important not to pronounce the 's' in that meaning; otherwise you might be misunderstood. (see 2.)

    2. There's the difference between 'plus' [plys] = 'more' as a comparative of 'a lot' and 'plus' as a comparative before an adjective / adverb:

    Il travaille beaucoup, mais moi, je travaille plus. = ... I work more. - with the 's'

    Il est plus gentil / intelligent que son frère. = He is nicer / more intelligent than ...
    plus gentil, i.e. plus + adjective / adverb that starts with a consonant - without the 's'
    plus intelligent, i.e. plus + adjective / adverb that starts with a vowel - you make a 'liaison', that is you pronounce [z], the voiced 's'

    Well, and then there are the expressions:
    de plus - without an 's'
    en plus - with an 's'

    That's all that I can think of at the moment.
     
  24. matchpoint Junior Member

    Saint-Etienne, France
    Germany/German
    Confused again :confused: I wouldn't pronounce the s in this case. Is that maybe typically Canadian?

    Elle est plus joli que Marie
    and
    Elle n'est plus joli
    (would be the same pronunciation for me; unless I'm mistaken that means in spoken language "elle est plus joli" is ambiguous)
     
  25. little_squeakers Junior Member

    Manhattan Beach
    English, USA
    Wait this is an interesting thread. I'm still confused though. So when do you say plus with the s and when do you not pronounce the s. The examples that are mentioned don't seem clear to me.
     
  26. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    I've got a wonderful little book about difficulties and traps of French, which explains :

    [plys] at the end of an affirmative sentence or before a number.
    [plyz] before a vowel or a mute h.
    [ply] in other cases (negative meaning, or before a consonant).

    Who did say this is complicated ? :p
     
  27. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Did you see this thread?
     
  28. schuyman Junior Member

    English
    Bonjour !

    Pourriez-vous m'expliquer quand on prononce le 's' final de "plus" et quand on ne le prononce pas ?

    Merci beaucoup !
     
  29. silvae Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    France/Aussieland, French and English
    A priori, la prononciation [plü] quand veut signifier "no more", et [plüss] pour dire "more". Mais moi non plus je ne suis pas certaine, car de nombreuses personnes utilisent les deux prononciations suivant que le son [ü] est ou non suivi d'une voyelle...
    Désolée pour la phonétique plus qu'approximative! ^^
     
  30. Jean-Louis Senior Member

    France
    french/France
    habiutellement quand il est suivi par un mot commençant par une voyelle et que l'on fait donc la liaison. Mais il y a des exceptions. Par exemple :
    deux plus deux, prononcé pluss
     
  31. lilish Junior Member

    tehran
    iran farsi
    Plus,
    I wonder when 's' is silent and when it is pronounced
     
  32. Bendjy New Member

    Narbonne
    france
    Let's take that sentence :

    Il y en a plus. The two prononciations are linked with different meanings.

    Il y en a plus. (With the 's' pronounced)

    There is more than before.


    "Il y en a plus." (With the 's' silent)

    There is no more.


    But maybe it is a common mistake. That should be "Il N'y en a plus" for the sentence with the "silent s". Anyway, people are pronouncing "Y'en a plus" in both case with the "sssss" or not depending on the sense.
     
  33. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Several other threads about this question already exist, and I gave a rule in this one.
    But it think I should rephrase it as since, I found some cases where what I wrote is not perfectly true.

    The pronunciation of plus is:
    • [plys] when the word is the mathematical sign +, or when it means more before a punctuation mark (full stop, comma, etc.).
    • [plyz] before a vowel or a mute h, whichever its meaning is (and the context only allows knowing this meaning).
    • [ply] in other cases (negative meaning = no more, or before a consonant).

    Nonetheless, despite this rule, people tend to say [plys] when the meaning is positive, before some words like de or que: Ça a plus de goût. J'en ai plus que toi.
    But they still say [ply] in sentences like Elle est plus jolie.
     
  34. mplsray Senior Member

    The Grand Robert entry for plus discusses the change in pronunciation. It attributes the change to the influence of the informal form of negation in which only pas is used to negate, rather than ne...pas. (Bendjy's post deals with such a sentence.) In the past, a sentence such as "J'en veux /ply/" was not ambiguous: It meant, "I want more of it." while to convey the meaning "I don't want any more of it" you had to say "Je n'en veux /ply/."

    When ne started to be dropped in negative sentences, a sentence such as "J'en veux /ply/" became ambiguous. To resolve that ambiguity, plus was pronounced /plys/ when the meaning was positive. "J'en veux /plys/" thus means "I want more of it." While both "J'en veux /ply/" and "Je n'en veux /ply/" mean "I don't want any more of it," the negation without ne being the more informal version.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2011
  35. denis_2

    denis_2 Junior Member

    French Canada
    C'est pas vrai du tout! Quand même! Tous les Québécois disent: «J'en prendrais un peu plus(ss), s'il vous plait!». Encore plusss!++ Autrement, comment ferions-nous la distinction entre: «t'en veux plus?»(-) et «t'en veux plus?»(+) ? voyons! aha!

    Remarquez la prononciation dans: 'plus de.. = ' plu de...' lorsqu'on parle d'une certaine quantité: «Plus de 20% des répondants ont avoué avoir menti.»

    Plus c'est compliqué, plus j'aime ça! 'plu.. plu..' quoiqu'on peut aussi entendre 'pluss', mais c'est plus (plu) rare!

    N'oublions pas les locutions (dont la prononciation est figée pour pratiquement tous les francophones):
    de plus en plus = 'pluzenplu' (c'est de plus en plus simple)
    plus ou moins = 'pluzoumoins' (ça fait plus ou moins macabre)
    tout au plus = 'toutoplu' (ça va coûter tout au plus 500$)
    le plus souvent = 'le plu souvent' (le plus souvent, ils acceptent nos offres)
    ni plus ni moins = 'ni plu ni moins' (c'est ni plus ni moins une sorte de roman)
    bien plus = 'bien plu' (c'est bien plus compliqué, mais bien plus (z) inquiétant)
     
  36. mickmac51 Senior Member

    Paris
    La Rochelle, France. French.
    Si c'était une négation, il faudrait dire :
    Il n'y a plus de tomates ? sinon ce n'est pas corect !
     
  37. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    Je ne serais pas aussi catégorique que les posts ci-dessus.

    Dans le cas où "plus" signifie "davantage" il me semble que l'usage évolue vers l'effacement du s chaque fois que cela n'entraîne pas d'ambiguité.

    Je pense que, comme beaucoup d'autres phénomènes de prononciation, l'accent du nord de la France, l'accent "neutre" des médias, ressenti comme "plus [ply] beau", "plus [ply] soutenu", gagne petit à petit la totalité du pays et cet accent a tendance à ne jamais prononcer le s de plus.

    "Il mange plus que moi" par exemple sera habituellement prononcé [plys] en langage courant, dans le sud, mais on l'entendra fréquemment avec un s muet si le locuteur cherche à parler de façon plus "distinguée"... Je n'affirmerais pas toutefois que ce but soit atteint
     
  38. Rydan Junior Member

    english
    Bonjour,

    Could someone tell me if the letter s is pronounced in the word "plus".
    I have heard it pronounced with and without the s and would appreciate some help.

    Merci d'avance
     
  39. Angle O'Phial

    Angle O'Phial Senior Member

    USA English
    The answer is sometimes.

    Je n'ai plus de feuilles -> silent s
    Je veux encore plus d'argent -> not silent s

    ne...plus -> silent s
    plus meaning more -> non silent s

    This rule may not apply in all circumstances. As usual, wait for a francophone to confirm.
     
  40. chumoé Junior Member

    Montréal, QC, Canada
    English - Canada
    I live in Canada and I've been in Québec for a few months and I always hear different pronunciations of the word "plus". For example, a local music station "MusiquePlus" the "plus" is pronounced "ploose". However, I hear things like "Je ne sais plus" pronounced like "pu". Also, of course, I hear the common "ploo" as in "donne-moi plus!" Anyone care to explain the difference here and which to use when? Thanks!
     
  41. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    when plus expresses more or + , the s is pronounced ( j'en veux plus )
    when it expresses anymore , the s is not pronouced ( as in je ne sais plus , je n'en veux plus ). In a word, if you can change plus by pas, don't pronounce the "s"
     
  42. Etana Senior Member

    Belgique(french)
    I agree it's like that in Belgium and France, yes but now in Québec...

    And otherwise, before s or not s, it's plu ( as in pat lad nue )
     
  43. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    Sorry , i didn't finish...In Québec ( and in some regions in France ) , the plus "without s" is sometimes pronounced pu ( j'en veux pu, ch'ais pu )
     
  44. **jane**

    **jane** Junior Member

    Dorset
    England, English
    Hi,
    This is more a question about pronounciation than vocabulary, but when do you pronounce the "s" on the end of the word "plus" I've heard it done sometimes, but not always.
    [...]

    Merci
    :)
     
  45. Jenn08 Senior Member

    Edinburgh - UK
    French - Belgium
    It depends on the context ..
    I pronounce it when it means +
    Je mange plus de pommes (qu'avant)-> Plussss

    And I don't when it means 'not anymore'
    Je ne mange plus de pommes -> Plu


    [...]
     
  46. Yaya Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    USA, English
    Bonjour a tous!

    [...]

    Quand est-ce qu'on prononce le s a la fin de plus [...] ?

    Merci beaucoup !

    yaya
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2009
  47. lluke Junior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    dans le cas de plus:
    plus (s prononcé) = + = like "plus" in english
    plus (s non prononcé) = fini = "no more" in english

    [...]

    ;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2009
  48. Yaya Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    USA, English
    merci lluke!

    [...]

    et pour tes cas de "plus", je suis convaincu que j'ai dû entendre un tas d'exceptions a ces "règles" mais il se peut que je me trompe.

    thank you!

    yaya
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2009
  49. lluke Junior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    oui, tu as raison, certains diront "plu" dans le sens de +
    La seule règle qui existe, c'est que si tu entends "plusse", alors ça veut dire "+". Je n'ai jamais entendu quelqu'un dire "je n'en veux pluSSE", dans le sens de "no more".
    "plu" peut par contre être employé dans les 2 sens, selon les gens.

    héhé, bon courage !
     
  50. Yaya Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    USA, English
    ah d'accord, merci pour l'explication! [...] :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2009

Share This Page