po aż

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by ronjefferson1903, Feb 8, 2014.

  1. ronjefferson1903 New Member

    Britain - English
    Cześć,

    Can someone explain what 'po aż' means in this context?

    poprzez stopień przekleństwo standardowego aż po to najcięższe stopnie

    my guess is that this means - through the standard grades of swearing up until the strongest grade.

    Is 'po aż' often used?
     
  2. Anka123123 New Member

    polski
    the sentence doesn't work in Polish
     
  3. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hello and welcome to the forums, Ron.

    This isn't a full sentence; it looks like a part of one. I'd translate "aż po" as "right up to" or "all the way to" in this context (also it should be "strongest grades".

    "aż po" is used ("aż" is an emphatic particle in this case).
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2014
  4. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    It's not 'po aż', but 'aż po'. It's a big difference. It's like reversing "until" to "tilun".
     

Share This Page