1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

poco competitivo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by ironmendez, Jul 27, 2013.

  1. ironmendez New Member

    How I can Say?

    few competitive or little competitive

    what's the correct form?

    thank you
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2013
  2. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    No veo cómo podría funcionar "few competetive" independientemente: pero en una frase: "there are few competitive players in the market", es obvio que tienes que utilizar "few"; ayudaría si nos dieses el contexto y una frase completa.
     
  3. Mackinder

    Mackinder Senior Member

    Bogota
    Espagnol - Colombie
    De acuerdo con lo que dice Peterdg. :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2013
  4. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    ironmendez - this is a translation forum. Please give a sentence in Spanish. Then we can see what you want to say. Otherwise we are guessing - probably wrongly. :)
     
  5. ironmendez New Member

    Porque en este momento es el primer idioma en el mundo, por lo tanto, si tu no hablas ingles, eres considerado poco competitivo.

    Because in this moment is the first language in the world, therefore, if you don’t speak English, you are considered (few / litle) competitive.


    What´s is the correct form ? few competitive or little competitive.
    thank you
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2013
  6. Mackinder

    Mackinder Senior Member

    Bogota
    Espagnol - Colombie
    Little: objetos incontables (I drink little water = Tomo poca agua)
    Few: objetos contables (I bought few books = Compré pocos libros)

    :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2013
  7. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    De hecho "little competitive" no me suena muy natural. Pero de todos modos, 'few' se usa con sustantivos contables--few books, few times, few cars, etc. (También se dice "few people". Me imagino que es así porque 'people', un sustantivo colectivo, consiste en varias personas. Y a diferencia de 'gente', suele usarse con verbos en plural.)

    Saludos
     
  8. echinocereus Senior Member

    English United States
    I have always thought, Ironmendez, that "poco" (not "un poco") plus an adjective meant "un-" or "non-" plus that adjective. That would mean that your clause says "you are considered uncompetitive." Un saludo. :)
     
  9. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Absolutely: "you are considered uncompetitive" or "you are not considered [to be] competitive".

    Any of the translations using "few" or "little" are simply not English.:)
     

Share This Page