poco/poca conocida

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by genine, Mar 1, 2012.

  1. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    Hello,

    If I am describing a feminine noun, would it be 'poca conocida' or would it remain as 'poco conocida' I often hear it both ways and was wondering which one was the correct one. 'A little-known pathway' = 'una vía poca conocida'?

    Thank you!
     
  2. St. Nick Senior Member

    English
    Hi

    My vote is for "poco" because only an adverb can modify an adjective. But when Googled, even some apparently credible sources are using "poca." Strange, ain't it!
     
  3. genine

    genine Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    Yes! I saw that, but, I concur; It sounds more 'natural' as 'poco'! Thanks (again :)) St. Nick!
     
  4. Blixa Senior Member

    Spanish, MX
    you are right, it is "una via poco conocida"
     
  5. Machin

    Machin Senior Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    The word "poco" is always used with adjectives:
    Esto es poco usual. / Ella es un poco atrevida. / Mi vida es un poco loca.

    However, the word "poca" would be used as quantity and match the gender of the NOUN:
    Hay poca comida. Tenemos poca imaginación.

    Tengo poco dinero. Compraremos poco licor.
     
  6. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    I totally agree with Machin's explanation. :)
     
  7. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA
    Qué más micafe,

    Machin's sentence examples above:
    Esto es poco usual. (poco is an adverb)
    Ella es un poco atrevida. ( Un poco is a noun or adverb?) If it is an adverb, why does it have the definite article un? Or is "un poco" an adverb when written like this in this context?

    In fact you could write that sentence without the "un": "Ella es poco atrevida." And the meaning does not change. So, since I have seen it said that "un poco (de)" is a noun I am getting confused.

    Any thoughts?

    Thank You.
     
  8. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    Poco puede ser adverbio, adjetivo y sustantivo según su función en la frase. Es sustantivo, por ejemplo, cuando queda sustantivado con "un", como en ella es un poco atrevida (con el adjetivo "atrevida"). Con esta sustantivación, generalmente usamos "de" para indicar "pequeña cantidad": un poco de amor. "Poco" ambién es sustantivo cuando cumple la función típica de un sustantivo, como por ejemplo complemento/objeto directo de un verbo transitivo: tengo poco. Si dices "ella es poco atrevida", entonces "poco" (sin "un") ahora es adverbio y modifica al adjetivo "atrevida."
    Saludos
     
  9. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA

    Gracias SevenDays.

    Aquí tengo una explanación por un autor que se llama MikMik de otro foro: ¿Tiene sentido el siguiente?


    • When it is a noun, the usage is un poco de + noun: un poco de agua, un poco de arena...
    • When it is an adverb, it's un poco + adjective: un poco alegre, poco moreno...
    Can you say, " él es un poco moreno y ella es un poco gringa." ?
     
  10. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    Yes, absolutely. Because in this case poco is used as an adverb completing the meaning of the adjectives moreno an gringa respectively. Adverbs do not have a gender.
     
  11. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA

    Thanks Aviador for the clarification. So, please tell me now why is un poco moreno/gringa an adverb (which I do agree with by the way) when there is a "un" in front of poco.

    Un poco moreno..... ( I agree poco is an adverb. But why an article in front of the adverb poco?) This is the confusing part for me when I have someone ask me to explain it. They tell me, "Hey un, una, el, or la indicate a noun.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  12. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Ella es un poco atrevida. She is a bit bold.
    Ella es poca atrevida. She is not bold, she's on the timid side.
     
  13. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA
    Aztlaniano,

    Muchísimas gracias por estas dos traducciones. Con ellas y el resto del aporte de los foreros...By George I think I've got it! :)
     
  14. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Concuerdo con las traducciones, pero sigue siendo invariable.

    Un saludo
     
  15. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA

    Hola Lurrezko,

    ¿Cuál de los dos es correcta? ¿O ambas tienen significados diferentes y por lo tanto las dos son correctas?

    Ella es poco atrevida. She is not bold, she's on the timid side.

    Ella es poca atrevida. She is not bold, she's on the timid side.

    Gracias
     
  16. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Ella es poco atrevida.:tick:

    Ella es poca atrevida.:cross:

    En este uso, "poco" es adverbio y por tanto invariable.

    Ellos/Ellas son poco atrevidos/-as
     
  17. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA
    Perfecto Agró. Muchas gracias por la clarificación.
     
  18. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    A ver si podemos simplificar y aclarar al mismo tiempo. "Atrevido-a" es adjetivo, por lo que "poco" es adverbio, e invariable: ella es poco atrevida. Si decimos "es poco atrevida", damos a entender una cualidad/atributo de ella; si decimos "es un poco atrevida", nos referimos a "atrevida" en una pequeña cantidad, más que a una cualidad de la persona (aunque la "cualidad" siempre está presente). Es muy matiz (nuance) muy fino, que en realidad no cambia el significado básico de la frase. Ahora bien, en un análisis gramatical, "poco" queda sustantivado con "un", que se ve claramente cuando se agrega un complemento con "de": un poco de amor; un poco de paciencia. Si no aparece "de", "un poco" ya no es precisamente un sustantivo, y pasa a ser una locución adverbial, que como tal, es invariable: ella es un poco atrevida.
    Saludos
     
  19. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Pero ¿no se entiende "ella es (una persona) poca atrevida"?
     
  20. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Seguiríamos en el mismo caso. "Poco" solo modifica a "atrevida", no a "persona".
     
  21. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    ¡Gracias!
     
  22. aommoa Senior Member

    Español-españa
    Ella es poca atrevida sería la típica construcción que se oiría de un extranjero, se considera incorrecto pero se deja pasar.
     
  23. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Aztlaniano no es guiri, es de Lavapiés. Ha tenido un lapsus, con 135 años algún achaque has de tener.

    Un saludo
     
  24. aommoa Senior Member

    Español-españa
    No estoy diciendo que sea guiri, estoy diendiendo que es la típica expresión que se oye a un guiri y que se da por buena
     
  25. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Como eso de "Se necesita una poca de gracia" (para bailar la Bamba).:p
     

Share This Page