1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. night owl Junior Member

    Cali, Colombia
    Spanish
    Agrezco si alguien sabe cómo se puede traducir al inglés el término "poderes de facto" . La frase es esta: La desigualdad de la propiedad de la tierra es uno de los factores que han contribuido a que se fomenten los poderes de facto en las zonas rurales de Colombia.
    Anyone?
     
  2. SerinusCanaria3075

    SerinusCanaria3075 Senior Member

    United States
    México, D.F. (Spanish)
    Facto (del lat. factum) - Negocio, Provecho (lucro?)
    Entonces...

    ...one of the factors that has contributed to the promotion of the powers of benefit...

    Es lo único que se me ocurre:confused:.
     
  3. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    I would imagine this refers to a form of squatting, the illegal appropriation of land by landless groups like 'Sim Terra' in Brazil. 'Ocupar sin permiso.'
     
  4. tesalia

    tesalia Senior Member

    Caracas, Venezuela
    Castellano
    de facto. (Loc. lat.). 1. loc. adj. de hecho (sin ajustarse a una norma previa).
    Real Academia Española

    Como es una locución latina, no se traduce: poderes de facto / powers de facto.
    Saludos,
    Tesalia
     
  5. Starkeclipse Junior Member

    Pennsylvania, USA
    USA, English
    I thought it would be "de facto powers" which seems contradictory to tesalia's comment.

    However, I know "de facto" is a correct phrase in English...i jsut don't know what to do with the poderes part.
     
  6. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    Creo haberlo visto como de facto powers.
     
  7. catalinaaaa87

    catalinaaaa87 Senior Member

    Argentina - español
    Here In Argentina We Were Used Not To Live In Democracy, If Not Under Illigal Goberment, Which Here Is Called "dictatorship" And Means "gobierno De Facto", "poder De Facto", "dictadura", "gobierno Tomado A La Fuerza".... So As A Conclusion I Can Say That "facto" Connotates Illigality!

    Aca En Argentina No Soliamos Vivir En Democracia, Sino Bajo Gobiernos Ilegales, Los Cuales Son Llamados "dictadura", Significando Esto: "gobierno De Facto", "poder De Facto", "dictadura", "gobierno Tomado A La Fuerza"... Por Lo Tanto, Como Conclusion Puedo Decir Que "facto" Connota Ilegalidad.
     
  8. tesalia

    tesalia Senior Member

    Caracas, Venezuela
    Castellano

    Hola Starkeclipse:
    Pensé lo mismo.; sin embargo, apoyé mi opinión en un documento que encontré, que dice así: «… who had worked since 1939 along with the Pontifical Commission. From 1952 on, this Commission had exercised all powers de facto, since no Governor had been appointed…». Puedes verlo aquí. Si no es correcto, bienvenida la corrección.
    Saludos,
     
  9. night owl Junior Member

    Cali, Colombia
    Spanish
    Thanks so much everyone, I bilieve "facto powers" doesn't sound that bad. I'll look this expression on the web.
    How ever, if "de facto" is correct in English, then I'm not sure if "facto" alone would be ok. Any way, Thanks!
     
  10. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    En ese contexto el orden está bien. "...ha ejercido todos los poderes de facto, dado que..."

    Pero en el citado por night owl "...es uno de los factores que han contribuido a que se fomenten los poderes de facto en las zonas rurales..." creo que conviene poner de facto powers.

    Y perdón por la insistencia.
     
  11. night owl Junior Member

    Cali, Colombia
    Spanish
    "De facto powers" is correct, I found a articles with this term on the web. Thanks
     
  12. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    It's always "de facto". It is used as an adjective meaning "in reality" as opposed to official or legal.
     
  13. tesalia

    tesalia Senior Member

    Caracas, Venezuela
    Castellano
    Lo dicho: bienvenida la correción:).
    Cariños,
     

Share This Page