poemas sobre amores imposibles *

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Kar, Dec 27, 2007.

  1. Kar Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain Spanish
    Necesito traducir esta frase ¿Podéis ayudarme?

    "Me gusta escribir poemas sobre amores imposibles"

    "I like writing poems about impossible loves"

    Can I use the plural in "loves"? Is "about" the right preposition to use? Could I say "I like writing Poetry about...."?

    ¡Muchas gracias!
    .
     
  2. Jade14 Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    French
    I think your translation is fine.
    Depending on what you mean by "amores imposibles", you could also say "I like writing poems about impossible relationships".
     
  3. sunrise25 Banned

    Argentina
    Yo no creo. Me parece que más bien para expresarlo en plural podrías decir:

    • Romances.
    • Love affairs
     
  4. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    I just came across this thread.
    In poetry, you can certainly say "impossible loves"; you can also say "impossible love", as well as the other choices given. They are all acceptable grammatically, and all convey slightly different meanings.

    There was a book (and TV series) "The many loves of Dobie Gillis", "loves" in this case conveying multiple ideas - amores (mujeres) y amores (relaciones).

    You can also use either "poetry" or "poems", igual al español, poemas vs. poesía.

    En mi opinión personal, estoy de acuerdo con jade..., me gusta tu traducción original.
     

Share This Page