1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Elisabeth Senior Member

    England and English
    If there are problems / flaws within a law, can you use "point faible" as an alternative to "problème"? Thanks
     
  2. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    the best word to use is 'lacune'.
     
  3. Sev

    Sev Senior Member

    Béziers, France
    France, french.
    Yes. But lacune is used when there's something missing.
     
  4. Elisabeth Senior Member

    England and English
    Ok, well i'm talking about a law that is in need of reform, so it hasn't anything missing, it just needs improving. Should I stick to problème then?
     
  5. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    Sev is right about 'lacune', it means a 'loophole'.

    For something present but not addressing the problem particularly well, 'point faible' could definitely be used.
     
  6. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    Yes, "point faible" is ok
     
  7. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Or faiblesses de la loi.
     
  8. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    Yes. This sounds even better, I think.
     
  9. le chat noir

    le chat noir Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French (by birth!), some English, a bit of Russian and traces of German
    what about "faille"?
     
  10. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    I do like that.
    But, beware, just one step further in that direction and we'll be back to "lacune":)
     
  11. Nomade95000 New Member

    France - French
    You can also use "une pierre d'achoppement" to mean a cause of failure.
     
  12. prinjon Senior Member

    Near Paris
    French from Paris area
    I am sorry but "lacune" could be used...with the figurative sense...
    Ex . : Cette loi possède des lacunes en ce qui concerne sa qualité rédactionnelle.

    If there is a flaw, there is a lack of something: poor wordings, poor frame of presentation, poor details...

    All depends how you use the word.

    "Faille" could be nice to use if precisely legal text SEEMS OK but has a loophole eventually.

    That was just IMHO.
     

Share This Page