Politer vs. more polite

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by mitzy, Dec 12, 2007.

  1. mitzy Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hola, necesito salir de esta duda. ¿cual es el comparativo de POLITE?
    Hay quienes me dicen que por escribirse con 3 silabas debe ser con "more", pero yo creo que como es foneticamente bisílado sólo debo agregarle la "r" en vez de anteponer "more".
    The king is more polite than other people o
    the king is politer than other people????

    Necesito sabeeeeer...

    !GRACIAS¡
     
  2. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Both are correct. But "more polite" I believe is more common: Be more polite!
     
  3. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    ¿Qué? ¿Desde cuándo? :confused:
     
  4. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Which is the one that you use?
    (I assume your objection is to the word politer or politest)
     
  5. Natandu Junior Member

    Cadiz
    England, English
    Politer in the original post is correct.
    He is politer than she.
    He is the politest of the two
     
  6. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    After seeing Natandu's post, perhaps your objection is to "more polite"! :confused:
     
  7. Sprache Senior Member

    United States
    English/inglés
    That's strange. I have never heard politer/politest before and I would have regarded them as incorrect.
     
  8. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    Neither have I. I always use more/most polite.
     
  9. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    At least in AmE, I think that makes a good test to see who has opened a dictionary to look it up and who hasn’t. :D
     

Share This Page