1. WARNING: The forums will close for maintenance for 30-40 minutes starting at 10 am US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 4 pm in most of Europe).

political favours

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by KaterinaWard, Apr 12, 2013.

  1. KaterinaWard Junior Member

    Thessaloniki
    English (UK)
    Hi, I'm trying to write a sentence but I am just completely at a loss..
    Ωστόσο, παρά τις καλές προθέσεις του, δημιούργησε ένα δημόσιο τομέα που έδωσε θέσεις εργασίας και προνόμια as political favours, that was completely dissociated from economic reality and encouraged Greece to live way beyond its means.

    I could do a literal translation but I'm sure it won't be right and I'll just make a butchers of the Greek language... I have put the parts I don't know in bold.
     
  2. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    ... δημιούργησε ένα δημόσιο τομέα που έδωσε θέσεις εργασίας και προνόμια σαν πολιτικές χάρες, που ήταν εντελώς αποσυνδεδεμένος από την οικονομική πραγματικότητα και που ενθάρρυνε την Ελλάδα να (???)
     
  3. KaterinaWard Junior Member

    Thessaloniki
    English (UK)
    to live beyond one's means is to basically spend /engage in a lifestyle that requires more money than you have. Is there an expression for this in Greek?
     
  4. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    I know what it means, I just can't think of an appropriate expression right now :rolleyes:
     
  5. geogins

    geogins Senior Member

    Greek
    Hi!

    political favours: πολιτικές εξυπηρετήσεις
    live way beyond its means:
    ζω πάνω από τις δυνατότητές μου
     
  6. Andrious Senior Member

    I think "ζω με δανεικά" is fine.
     

Share This Page