1. ricflores New Member

    El Salvador
    Spanish
    What's the meaning (or meanings) of the expression "political spin"?
    Is there any translation into Spanish?

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    Spin- Argumentar para realzar las propias posiciones políticas o resultados. Lo hacen los candidatos, sus asesores y la prensa. ...
    www.prensa.com/actualidad/reportajes/2008/03/06/index.htm


    a distinctive interpretation (especially as used by politicians to sway public opinion); "the campaign put a favorable spin on the story"
    wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn


    *Creo que es más bien ''una manipulación política'' para hacer que la opinión pública cambie a su favor.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2009
  3. ingrid_r Senior Member

    Girona, Spain
    Catalan & Spanish
    It could be "giro político", but some more context would be appreciated.
     
  4. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    It's a relatively recent addition to the vocabulary.

    To put spin on something, whether a statement, an act, ... is to offer a second interpretation of the original, that is more agreeable to a person's point of view, than what other people (critics or the public or whoever) might interpret.

    Example:

    Obama adopts a dog, and then sends it back.

    Outcry: Obama is terrible, he hates animals, he's nothing but a liberal that doesn't like mom, hot dogs and apple pie, not to mention puppies!

    Spin: The spin takes a point and exaggerates it

    (Sorry, I got kind of stuck in my example. Here's a better one, hopefully)

    Press: Mr President, did you lie about having sex with Mx Lewinsky?

    WJC: I did not have sex with that girl.

    Spin: the president pretends that the meaning of "to have sex with" is limited to "x and y" and that no one could confuse "z" with the first turn of phrase

    Spin is Ronald Reagan calling the "x" missiles, "peacemakers". They do exactly the opposite of what he calls them.

    Sorry! Not a very concise response I'm afraid
     
  5. ricflores New Member

    El Salvador
    Spanish
    Muchas gracias Cubanboy, creo que esa puede ser una traducción adecuada.
     
  6. ricflores New Member

    El Salvador
    Spanish
    Hola Ingrid, se trata de entender y traducir una viñeta de una presentacion que dice: "Political spin and corporate speak are suspect".

    Para mayor contexto (no se si realmente ayude), la lámina versa sobre la necesidad de una buena calidad de la conversaciones como herramienta de coaching empresarial.

    Gracias por el apoyo.
     
  7. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    "political spin" and "corporate speak": habri'a de entenderles como dos maneras de deformar no tanto el idioma sino todas las convenciones de la comunicaci'on, por ejemplo, la expectativa de hablar claro, como la de comprender lo dicho claramente
     
  8. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    Yo creo, como Cubanboy, que lo más cercano en español, es una "interpretación amañada" de los hechos. La interpetación puede ser positiva o negativa, según los intereses del que interpreta. Saludos.
     
  9. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    Estaba pensando en esta otra opción ''tergiversación''

    ¿Qué les parece?
     
  10. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    Puede funcionar, pero no es exactamente lo mismo. Esto del "political spin" es un término un poco complicado de traducir con precisión, así que no me extrañaría ver el término en inglés en un texto en español. Saludos.
     
  11. transductor New Member

    Colombia
    It occurs to me that it could be 'trama'. Both 'spin' in English, and 'trama' in Spanish refer both to the activity of making a thread from fibers, and to the activity (with negative connotations) of influencing other people into a biased notion, which could be misleading and deceitful.

    From the DRAE:
    trama.
    (Del lat. trama).
    1. f. Conjunto de hilos que, cruzados y enlazados con los de la urdimbre, forman una tela.
    2. f. Especie de seda para tramar.
    3. f. Artificio, dolo, confabulación con que se perjudica a alguien.

    From dictionary.reference.com:
    spin
     [spin] –verb (used with object)
    1. to make (yarn) by drawing out, twisting, and winding fibers: Pioneer women spun yarn on spinning wheels.
    2. to form (the fibers of any material) into thread or yarn: The machine spins nylon thread.
    [...]
    11. Slang. to cause to have a particular bias; influence in a certain direction: His assignment was to spin the reporters after the president's speech.
     
  12. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    The idea behind this 'spin' is like 'efecto' when you are playing pool or billiards. You hit the ball in a special way and control where it goes. It's the same principle in tennis and all similar games: in golf it's called 'slice'.

    syd
     

Share This Page