Politicas de una empresa

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Diegovinatea, Oct 23, 2007.

  1. Diegovinatea Junior Member

    spanish
    Hola,
    no se cual es el término que se usa para referirse a politicas de una empresa (de un hotel) que es basicamente confirmaciones, formas de pago, el hacer una reservación y no presentarse etc.

    Gracias
     
  2. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Hola
    Una opción podría ser: business policy (política de empresa o de la empresa)
    Saludos
     
  3. David Senior Member

    company policy or firm policy. "business" would not be used in this context, unless "the business" has already been defined as the particular "empresa" de marras, unlikely.

    In this case, for the general public, I would say "Reservation rules" for the US, "Reservations rules" for GB.
     
  4. uio Senior Member

    Quito, Ecuador Spanish
    English, USA
    I would say "company policy" or "guest policy"
     
  5. David Senior Member

    "company policy" might apply to the rules regarding the use of the telephone by hotel employees during their lunch hour, and it would be odd for a hotel to refer to itself as "a company" in the context of reservations.

    "politicas de una empresa (de un hotel) que es basicamente confirmaciones, formas de pago, el hacer una reservación y no presentarse etc." ...these would be referred to as "reservation rules" or "reservation policy," not "company policy." You might also refer to a "hotel policy requiring that all reservations be guaranteed with a credit card," or some such, but "company policy" would sound odd in that context.
     

Share This Page