1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Poner de los nervios

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Sheylabsb, Sep 25, 2005.

  1. Sheylabsb Senior Member

    Barcelona (Spain)
    Spain Spanish
    Hola!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Me gustaría saber cómo decir la frase "Eso me pone de los nervios", sería "It gets on my nerves"? alguien me ayuda? Gracias!!!!!!!!!! Sheyla
     
  2. Leopold

    Leopold Senior Member

    Barcelona
    es-ES
    Sí, Sheylab, "it gets on my nerves". :)

    Leo
     
  3. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    ¿Esta frase significa me molesta? It gets on my nerves.
    ¿O significa que me pone nervioso? It puts me on edge.
     
  4. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hola,

    ¿sería correcto "you unnerve me"?

    Mei
     
  5. Philippa

    Philippa Senior Member

    Reading
    Britain - English
    Hola Mei,
    En ese caso, ¿no sería el castellano 'me pones nervioso/a'?

    ¡oye! he encontrado un hilo pertinente.....
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=19419

    Saluditos
    Philippa :)
     
  6. tchristodouleas Junior Member

    Syracuse, NEW YORK
    USA- ENGLISH/GREEK
    Hola Mei,

    Si, tambien, "you unnerve me" se puede decir, aunque no se oye tanto, pero se podria utilizar sin problema:

    you unnerve me! That is so unnerving! The experience was unnerving.
    para mi el verbo "to unnerve" suena algo formal.

    Formas menos formales, mas coloquiales son:
    He bothers me, he annoys me / he is so annoying, he gets on my nerves/ he gets on my every last nerve/ he grates my nerves/ he is such a nuissance, he is such a bother, he is a pain in the @#$ (buttocks), etc...

    Tina
     
  7. Sirila Junior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Me molesta tanto que me pone nervioso. 'Me pone de los nervios' viene a significar que me llega a exasperar, me enerva, me desespera, me saca de quicio, según el grado de fastidio. A mi me parece que hay más molestia que nervios... pero me gustaría leer otras opiniones.
     
  8. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Esta la he oído en muchas peliculas "he is a pain in the @#$".
    También una persona que te pone de los nervios se dice "Este tio/a me supera"

    Thank you Tina

    Mei
     

Share This Page