1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Poner el dedo en la llaga

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by diyer, Oct 14, 2004.

  1. diyer Senior Member

    Toledo
    Spain - Spanish
    Does anyone know a similar idiom for this one ?

    Saluditos
     
  2. esance

    esance Senior Member

    Hi diyer,


    Poner el dedo en la llaga (to put one’s finger on the sore spot): La llaga es la parte más dolorosa y molesta de una herida, por lo tanto, poner el dedo en ella, significa causar mucha molestia y dolor a quien la padece. Figuradamente, la expresión se aplica a la acción de señalar e insistir en el punto que más preocupa a una persona.

    Any suggestions??
     
  3. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español
    Creo que en Inglés puedes decir "to put salt on the wound" . Now....that's painful! :eek:
     
  4. diyer Senior Member

    Toledo
    Spain - Spanish
    That's the point, thanks to you both, Esance and Tormenta.

    By the way Esance, where do you live in Barna? Maybe in the surrounding places or the city center?
     
  5. dave

    dave Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    I think the usual (or at least an alternative) form of the expression is to rub salt into the wound - I guess rubbing it in makes it even more painful!
     
  6. esance

    esance Senior Member

    Hi Diyer!

    Vivo en la ciudad!! a 5 minutos en moto, de la Plaza Cataluña (para que te situes) :)

    Saludos
     
  7. Vicki Senior Member

    United States/English
    Se dice también "put a finger in the wound", pero con menos frecuencia que "rub salt in the wound".

    A propósito, hace poquitos años salió un libro interesante, que recomiendo a los interesados en el tema:
    A Finger in the Wound: Body Politics in Quincentennial Guatemala por la antropóloga Diane Nelson.

    Espero que sea de ayuda.

    Saludos.
    Vicki
     
  8. cityoflight Senior Member

    English/UK
    Hola forer@s!

    Creo que estoy un poco tarde por esta conversación pero por si acaso algiuen la encuentra un buscando...yo diría que 'to touch/hit a nerve' puede ser una traducción más cercano. 'To rub salt into the wound' señala que ya hay daño, y tú lo agravas expresadamente, hasta con malévolo, y no sé si 'poner el dedo en la llaga' es tán fuerte.

    Espero que sirve a alguien...
     
  9. Darvo New Member

    Español
    Hi, you could also say "hit the bulls eye" meaning you hit the point, however it has not that painful meaning of put a finger in the wound. hope it is useful.

    I'm here to learn,
     
  10. offes

    offes New Member

    Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Hello everyone! I don't know if it is right, but this sounds really funny to me: "To finger the wound", it's very graphical isn't it?

    By the way, is it right to use "graphical" as I did?
     
  11. zaylha New Member

    Spain spanish
    Yo creo que "poner un dedo en la llaga" sí que es como "rub salt into the wound", porque ya tienes la herida, tienes la llaga, y la persona lo que hace es poner el dedo ahi para que te duela más. Así que también es malintencionado en español.
     
  12. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    What about the metaphor "to touch a sore spot"?
     
  13. valladolid Senior Member

    USA english
    No one says in English, or at least, US English to put a finger in the wound that is a literal translation and incorrect and may be a play on words which the author of the book purposely intended.

    look at the following sentence:
    La nominacion de Sarah Palin como companera de John McCain es una revolucion al interior del Partido Republicano. Para empezar, pone el dedo en la llaga en el voto femenino que Obama no atrajo al hacer a Hillary a un lado.

    the suggestion hits a nerve or strikes a nerve touches a sore spot makes much more sense en this context than rubs salt in the wound (which is a normal saying here at least one I am very familiar with) how 'bout strikes a chord? resonates...
     
  14. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    How about . . . "puts the icing on the cake?"

    or . . . "to add an insult to injury?"
     
  15. valladolid Senior Member

    USA english
    ya vas cambiando el significado demasiado. no se si la periodista entiende el sentido original de la expresion.
     
  16. erMija New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Time has passed, but I thought I could help. I seemed to remember that the sentence "poner el dedo en la llaga" comes from the Bible, and a couple of web sites seem to say the same.

    Looks like I can't post the URL, so I'll have to decompose it a bit...
    www .1de3. com/2009/05/05/poner-el-dedo-en-la-llaga/

    So, looks like the saying comes from Thomas, who wanted to put his finger into Christ's wounds to believe that He was resurrected. John 20:25.

    However, the meaning clearly isn't the same... Strange.
     
  17. charlie_chic Junior Member

    English - England
    Put a finger in the wound is wrong. Its to rub salt in the wound or "kick somebody when they're down". Add insult to injury could also work.
     
  18. Chapman Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English Australia
    Another late reply. That is very interesting to see the quote from that verse from the Bible. But no, from the way I've heard it used, it has nothing to do with that reference. I still can't really work it out. I've heard it used by one person (who uses it quite a lot really) and I think that what she means when she says it is that "you've hit the nail on the head". However, that doesn't seem to be its proper use. Or could it be a possible use?
     

Share This Page