poner los cuernos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by LOUSLOUS, Apr 3, 2006.

  1. LOUSLOUS

    LOUSLOUS Senior Member

    Asturias - Spain
    Spain - Spanish
    En inglés poner los cuernos es : to be unfaithfull to somebody
     
  2. starredondo Senior Member

    Raleigh, NC
    English USA
    "To be unfaithful" es más formal. Más coloquialmente en inglés se dice "to cheat on someone". Además he oído decir "engañarle a alguien" para indicar que le ponen los cuernos a uno.

    Espero que le ayude....
     
  3. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "poner los cuernos" is to be "unfaithful", a "cheater" , to be "cockolded" .
     
  4. chicalita

    chicalita Senior Member

    English

    cuckolded is very specific though, it's the man whose wife cheats on him.
     
  5. bownehouse New Member

    America. English.
    Hey all,
    The context was an email. I asked a girl who knew my boyfriend if he had been cheating on me with her or if he seemed to be hitting on her. This is the only sentence I didn't understand. Thanks ahead of time. Also I'm sorry for the capitals...I copied and pasted and that is just how the woman writes.

    YO CUANDO ME HAN PUESTO LOS CUERNOS ME HE DESAOGADO Y ME HE SENTIDO MEJOR,
     
  6. coquis14

    coquis14 Senior Member

    Entre Macrilandia/Chamamélandia
    Español ,Argentina
    "YO CUANDO ME HAN PUESTO LOS CUERNOS ME HE DESAOGADO Y ME HE SENTIDO MEJOR"

    When i was cheated i did the same and i've felt better. I think she means that with "desahogo":)
     
  7. canislupusarctos New Member

    Dresden, Germany
    Colombia Spanish
    cabe aclarar que debería ser:

    Yo, cuando me han puesto los cuernos, me he desahogado y me he sentido mejor.

    It's still funny writing but it's not SO confusing anymore.
     
  8. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    When they cheated on me, it made me feel better to talk it over /about it with somebody."
     
  9. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Aurilla, qué te hace pensar que se desahogó hablando con alguien?
     
  10. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Bueno, "desahogar" es el vocablo que usualmente se utiliza cuando se quiere decir que deja salir todo el coraje, frustración o sentimientos heridos en palabras hablando, con otra persona.

    A menos que lo haya hecho dándole una paliza al maldito infiel... :D
     
  11. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    O que se haya encontrado con un muchacho de 24 años, en excelente estado físico dispuesto a consolarla...
     
  12. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Estoy de acuerdo con Aurilla.
    No entiendo por qué creen que el desahogo ha sido hacer lo mismo.:confused:
     
  13. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Entiendo como desahogar mejorar el estado de ánimo. Tal vez algunos lo logren con un helado de milanesa.
     
  14. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Algunas personas se desahogan (se alivian) llorando, gritando, arrancándose los pelos, hablándolo con una persona amiga, con un terapeuta o... comiendo lo que dice Moritzchen.
     
  15. coquis14

    coquis14 Senior Member

    Entre Macrilandia/Chamamélandia
    Español ,Argentina
    Me comi la H.
     
  16. kika_meow

    kika_meow Senior Member

    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Spanish - México
    Cómo se diría en inglés "poner los cuernos" (hacer el sancho, ser infiel), sin decir "unfaithful" o "infidelity", me refiero a algo más coloquial...

    Gracias!
     
  17. Poca Cosa

    Poca Cosa Senior Member

    Florida, U.S.
    English - US
    She's cheating on him.
    She's stepping out on him.
    She's getting a little on the side.
     
  18. sevillista

    sevillista Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Spain/Spanish
    I´ve just learnt "to screw around on him", it´s the same meaning, isn´t it?
     
  19. Kenya Junior Member

    Muncie, Indiana
    English-USA
    "screw around" can mean to goof off, as when students are not working in school they might be screwing around. Just a general way to say not doing what they should do.

    But if you say "She was screwing someone else" that would definitely be infidelity.
     
  20. sergiofreeman

    sergiofreeman Senior Member

    Miami Florida
    Spanish
  21. warmgun Junior Member

    English
    She was screwing around on him/screwing around with someone else.
    She was messing around on him.
    She was cheating on him.
    She was stepping out on him (though this is something you'd hear in a song, not something people usually say)
     
  22. sevillista

    sevillista Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Spain/Spanish
    So you agree with me, don´t you? I´m ashamed to tell you that I´ve read it on a book by Jackie Collin´s :eek:. Maybe it´s such a vulgar expression that not everybody knows it.
     
  23. la_machy

    la_machy Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora, México.
    Español de Sonora
    Poner el cuerno.

    En Sonora, significa ser infiel (cheat on), de él a ella o de ella a él. Whatever :).


    Saludos
     
  24. warmgun Junior Member

    English

    Yep, you're right! I thought it was a very widely used expression, I hear it often actually. I guess it's a little vulgar, since when it's used to say someone is cheating it's referring to "screwing" which is a vulgar term for sex. However, as someone else stated, it can also be used to mean "being naughty" in general. A teacher or a parent might say "stop screwing around" to an unruly kid.
     

Share This Page