1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

poner los puntos sobre las íes

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by fifilita30, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. fifilita30 New Member

    Ireland,English
    hola, quiero saber como diria la frase 'poner los puntos sobre las ies'
    Gracias!
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2012
  2. bumblecat Senior Member

    San Francisco baby!
    Chilean Spanish/ American English
    Hola, bienvenido al foro:

    En cuanto al primero, yo diría "to set the record straight". El segundo, ni idea...
     
  3. Hella

    Hella Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Poner los puntos sobre las ies = dot the i's and cross the t's

    No idea about the other, sorry!
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2012
  4. fifilita30 New Member

    Ireland,English
    Muchas Gracias!
     
  5. Paul Clancy Senior Member

    Ireland, English
    The first one is

    To dot the i's and cross the t's ... meaning to do something meticulously and correctly
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2012
  6. bumblecat Senior Member

    San Francisco baby!
    Chilean Spanish/ American English
    Yo también había pensado en "To dot the i's and cross the t's", pero "poner los puntos sobre las ies", significa hablar las cosas claramente, o aclarar las cosas, lo que no es lo mismo que hacer algo meticulosamente. Por eso, "to set the record straight" (o algo por el estilo) es la expresión que deberías usar.
     
  7. Paul Clancy Senior Member

    Ireland, English
    Interesting
    Well if the meaning behind the Spanish version is different to the literal meaning it has when translated to English (dot the i's) then the two sayings are indeed different.

    If someone crosses the T's and dots the I's ... it means that they do a very thorough job and have great attention to detail. To set the record straight is a different concept entirely ... In English we would never say "dot the i's and cross the t's" as a substitute for "setting the record straight".

    Another way for saying "Setting the record straight" would be ""putting it on the line", "to be very clear in saying something"
     
  8. donivan Senior Member

    What did you mean by "putting it on the line"?
    "It" means the situation??

    Sorry for the misunderstanding. (is it ok the "for" here?)
     
  9. ms.ssun Junior Member

    HERE & THERE
    KOREAN
    Hi!
    What does poner los puntos sobre las íes mean in the following context?

    La ley de medios que pretende ponerle, más que a nadie, los puntos sobre las íes al Grupo Clarín, es por demás contemplativa con las señales y los sistemas de transmisión pertenecientes al gran país del Norte.

    Thank you in advance!
     
  10. rosillone

    rosillone Senior Member

    Brónxtoles, Madrid
    Spaniard Spanish
    From DRAE:
    Poner los puntos sobre las íes.
    1. Determinar y precisar algunos extremos que no estaban suficientemente especificados.
     
  11. Coppelia84 New Member

    Navarra, España
    español
    Significaría aclarar las cosas de una vez por todas con el Grupo Clarín.
     
  12. alanla

    alanla Senior Member

    poner los puntos sobre las íes = to dot your “i’s” and cross your “t’s” [the letter i ]
    [poner los tildes a las letras— a la “i” y a la “t”] [ ponerle el punto a la i y el palito a la t ]
    Tener extremo cuidado en/para… [to be very careful to]
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2012
  13. macame

    macame Senior Member

    Half a mile to heaven
    Spanish & Galician
    Poner los puntos sobre las íes tiene dos significados:
    En el caso que nos ocupa, coincido con lo que han dicho Coppelia y rosillone. En inglés sería: to make something crystal clear.
     
  14. alanla

    alanla Senior Member

    Mácame: De acuerdo. Le doy la razón. Hay una distinción muy fina.
    La ley tiene mucho cuidado en precisar… [en este caso]
    Es que intenta restringirle al grupo y tiene cuidado en hacerlo. [¿Tiene dos significados aquí cuidado también? ] ¿Se puede decir de esta manera? Sólo una pregunta. Gracias por adelantado.
     
  15. ms.ssun Junior Member

    HERE & THERE
    KOREAN
    Thanks all!
    Alanla, your translation fits perfectly to the context.
    Thank you very much for clarifying it.
     

Share This Page