Poner un suero (en Enfermería)

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by Girasoles, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. Girasoles Junior Member

    Canarias, Spain
    Quisiera traducir "poner un suero a una persona".
    "To put someone on a drop??"
    Insert an I.V. means "canalizar una vía" and I´m not looking for this.
    Thanks a lot
     
  2. Driven

    Driven Senior Member

    USA/English
    I think you mean drip. To put somebody on a drip.
     
  3. rundown73 Senior Member

    USA, English
    In common usage, the phrase is "give an I.V."
    I think you are looking for a technical term that is used in nursing. You might try one of the other boards instead of "general vocabulary".
     
  4. Girasoles Junior Member

    Canarias, Spain
    Yes, I was looking for this: to put someone in a drIp.
    Thanks
     
  5. Driven

    Driven Senior Member

    USA/English
    You put someone on a drip. Not in a drip.
     
  6. bolero

    bolero Senior Member

    Argentina, Spanish
    "to give intravenous fluids"
    HTH!
     
  7. Driven

    Driven Senior Member

    USA/English
    It's common (although not formal or technical) to say, "I put her on a drip" to mean that she was getting intravenous fluids. It depends how formal or technical you want to get. "Put someone on a drip" might be two nurses (friends) talking about a patient or family members talking about it. If a doctor was explaining to a patient, he would say, "gave an I.V." or "inserted an I.V." or "gave intravenous fluids" or something like that.
     

Share This Page