ponte una chapa [Perú - militar]

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Heredianista, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. Heredianista

    Heredianista Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - USA
    There are so many definitions of "chapa" provided here and here. I have no idea how to translate the word in the context of my text, which narrates the events of a young and totally green noncommissioned military intelligence officer in 1983 who has just been stationed in a tiny village to interrogate and kill presumed Shining Path terrorists in his custody:

    "El capitán se le acercó.
    —¿Qué tal? —le dijo.
    —Bien, mi capitán.
    Ponte una chapa.
    —De acuerdo, mi capitán.
    —¿De dónde eres?
    (etc.)"

    Note: "chapa" is italicized in the source text, for some reason — presumably because the way it is used here is a colloquialism local to Perú.

    Any ideas?

    Happy New Year!
     
  2. jorgema Senior Member

    Nueva York, EEUU
    Peruvian Spanish
    En este caso, "chapa" = apodo (nickname).

    Hay varias otras 'chapas' de uso coloquial en Perú, como "placa/identificación de un policía" (como esas que se ven en las películas americanas); o la "license plate" de un auto. Pero en este caso, solo "apodo" tiene sentido, más si sabes que era usual que los mandos terroristas, y también los jefes del ejército y la policía que combatían contra ellos, usaran "nicknames" para ocultar su verdadera identidad.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2010
  3. Heredianista

    Heredianista Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - USA
    Jorgema,

    What would I do without you?! You have been and continue to be amazing. Bless your heart.

    You are totally right, here, and I feel silly that I didn't figure it out, because the text continues:

    "—De Chiclayo.
    —Entonces eres del norte, como yo.... Ya está: Paisano. Te vamos a llamar Paisano."

    (Although, to be fair, they had already assigned him a completely fake pseudonym as soon as he arrived — "Capitán Bazán". So 'Paisano' is a nickname for the pseudonym!)

    I do not know how to translate "paisano" when is refers to someone from one's own region rather than from one's own country — but that's a separate question.

    You have really been helpful. Thank you so!

    Take care,
    ~h
     
  4. jorgema Senior Member

    Nueva York, EEUU
    Peruvian Spanish
    Era muy usual que estas personas tuvieran dos o incluso más seudónimos (a menudo, estos cambiaban cuando eran traslados de un puesto a otro). Es posible que el primero que mencionas "Capitán Bazán" fuera para usarse en comunicaciones de tipo oficial, con superiores jerarquicos. El otro, más familiar, para usarse a diario, y durante las misiones en medio de la población civil.
     
  5. Heredianista

    Heredianista Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - USA
    Hola de nuevo Jorgema, ¡Mi salvador!

    Tienes razón por completo: así precisamente funciona, en esta historia.

    En su deuda,
    ~h
     

Share This Page