1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Marabunta

    Marabunta Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish/Spain
    Hello you all,
    What does it means "to pop a vessel"?
    A posh boy talking to friends. And he goes:

    - Then he gets in a second accident
    at the tollbooth! Worst chauffer
    we ever had. I thought my dad was
    gonna like, y’know, pop a vessel.

    Thanks in advance.
    Saludos
     
  2. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Me da la sensación de que es algo así como que se le estaban por reventar las venas del susto.
     
  3. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    I would guess it means the same as "burst a blood vessel" (i.e., by getting really angry). You could replace it with "go mad", "go crazy", "freak out", etc., etc.

    I just saw Marxelo's post - he's absolutely right, it could also mean "to die of fright" or something like that...
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2008
  4. mullet57

    mullet57 Senior Member

    South East Florida
    US English
    Pop a vessel = ataque vascular

    To “pop a vessel” or “to have a stroke” is an expression used to mean that someone is going to be or is very angry .

    “When my father saw my grades I though he was going to pop a vessel”
     
  5. Marabunta

    Marabunta Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish/Spain
    Ah, yes, it makes sense...
    I couldn't think of a blood vessel!!!
    Silly me!

    Thanks
     
  6. Robbie168

    Robbie168 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, English - US & UK
    Would it be similar to say "to go ballistic"?

    Regards,

    Robbie
     
  7. mullet57

    mullet57 Senior Member

    South East Florida
    US English
    Yes it would have the same meaning.



    "to go ballistic"

    Go ape shit

    Have a kitten

    Go bonkers

    Throw a fit

    Lose it

    And many more
     
  8. Dick61 New Member

    Bulgarian
    Thank you. I was trying to translate it in Bulgarian (it's in a novel which I'm translating now) but couldn't quite catch the meaning. "To have a stroke" is the best choice in my case.
     

Share This Page