Pop it like a hood

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Shy1986, Jan 31, 2011.

  1. Shy1986 Senior Member

    Italiano (Italia)
    Hi everybody,

    I have an hard question for you. I can't understand how translate this "pop it like a hood". Here it is:

    Gimme something good
    Don't wanna wait I want It now
    Pop It like a hood
    And show me how you work It out

    Dammi qualcosa di buono
    Non voglio aspettare lo voglio ora
    Pop it like a hood
    E mostrami come lo fai funzionare

    I found that pop it is a slang that means to ejaculate or to insert. Pop like a hood=aprirsi come un cofano.

    I really don't understand. Help me please.

  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    To pop the hood significa aprire il cofano, ovvero mostrare quello che c'è dentro.
    Per esteso mostrare o far vedere o rivelare qualcosa.
  3. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
  4. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US

    I've looked around a bit and I think I found enough information to help a little.
    Apparently in the video she is watching someone dance, and thus some interpretations have stated that it refers to a dance movement - particularly of the "posterior" part of the body.:)

    When you "pop" the hood of a car, a small movement of a lever leads to a sharp, abrupt movement of the hood upward.

    So literally, it is "Aprilo come una capotte/cofano" (as stated above) but more figurately it would be something like "muovilo veloce come si apre il cofano":)
    or better yet, something "slang" and "young" about which I would know...niente.:D
  5. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Tim...ehm...being a woman speaking, couldn't it refer to the male attribute...???
  6. Shy1986 Senior Member

    Italiano (Italia)
    Tim do you refer to penis?

    Could I translate with "infilalo come un cappuccio/preservativo"??

    I found in a rap forum that pop it means "infilare"
  7. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    I'm not really sure, none of the sites I've looked at have been anatomically specific.:)

    I'm guessing it's just a rapid movement of a part of the body, maybe the butt.
  8. Shy1986 Senior Member

    Italiano (Italia)
    So I cannot translate this metaphor XD

    Anyway...thank you so much
  9. Tunalagatta Senior Member

    English - England
    It probably has something to do with "body-popping", a kind of writhing-but-jerky-at-the-same-time dance style (as Tim has already suggested).

    I wouldn't normally associate a car hood with exciting and funky dance moves. Perhaps it isn't meant to be that deep and meaningful (what? Britney Spears not deep and meaningful?!)/isn't a common collocation, and is there to rhyme conveniently with "good".
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2011

Share This Page