Pope Francis

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by merquiades, Mar 14, 2013.

  1. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    France
    USA Northeast
    Hello. I would like to know how you will call Pope Francis in your language.

    English: Pope Francis
    French: Pape François
    Spanish: Papa Francisco
     
  2. Roy776

    Roy776 Senior Member

    Kraków, Poland
    German & AmE
    Polish: Papież Franciszek
     
  3. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian:
    папа римский Франциск /papa rimskiy frantsisk/

    (you have to specify "rimskiy" (of Rome); simply "papa" would be "daddy":).
     
  4. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    German:

    Papst Franziskus
     
  5. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech: papež František
     
  6. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    Påve Franciskus
     
  7. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    Finnish:

    paavi Franciscus

    (We stopped translating the names of new popes and monarchs at the beginning of the 2000s, so we use the Latin version of the Pope's name.)
     
  8. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Norwegian:

    Pave Frans (pronounced "Pah-vuh Frahns")
     
  9. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Greek:

    Πάπας Φραγκίσκος /'papas fra'ŋgiskos/
     
  10. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Hebrew: The Israeli media is not decisive yet. I guess that eventually the name will be pronounced Frantziscus. We usually follow the Latin names for Popes, and c followed by i/e is tz.
     
  11. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    In Turkish media it's: Papa Francis → pronounced fransis.
     
  12. Angelo di fuoco Senior Member

    Germany
    Russian & German (GER) bilingual
    Educated people understand it correcrly also without adding "Roman".
     
  13. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member

    Croatian (/Bosnian/Serbian):

    Papa Franjo
     
  14. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Slovakian: pápež František

    Slovenian: papež Frančišek
     
  15. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    As usual, depends on the context.
     
  16. AquisM Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    English/Cantonese
    There are two main transliterations of Francis in Chinese:
    方济/方濟 - Mandarin: fang ji/Cantonese: fong zai - from English Francis
    方济各/方濟各 - Mandarin: fang ji ge/Cantonese: fong zai gok - from Latin Franciscum

    Pope is 教宗 (Mandarin: jiao zong/Cantonese: gaau zung) or 教皇 (Mandarin: jiao huang/Cantonese: gaau wong)
     
  17. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Hebrew: האפיפיור פרנציסקוס /ha'afifyór frantsískus/
     
  18. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Just a minor correction in Perseas' IPA notation, it should be:

    /'papas fraɲ'ɟiskos/

    Both [ɲ] & [ɟ] are palatal
     
  19. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Filipino: Papa Fransis.
     
  20. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew
    apifyor fransis.
     
  21. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Arabic:

    البابا فرانسيس /al-baba fransees/
     
  22. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese it's like in Spanish (with minor variations in the pronunciation), Papa Francisco.
     
  23. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    If i use Tagalog term for Papa, it is "Ama" ( but it is written that YhWh is our Father (Ama) so I think the term "holy" can be used to address pope in Tagalog. It is possibly correct that Pope francis in Tagalog is " Banal na Paranses".
     

Share This Page