1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

poposcebant

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by melonidas, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    Hello!

    What is the infinitive form of: poposcebant

    thx
     
  2. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    It's misspelled. In classical Latin, there can be no such form as poposcebant, because -ebant is a present stem ending, but your word has the perfect stem form of the verb you aare looking for.

    If you would bother to give the sentence, you would get more help.
     
  3. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    Duces milites-que nostri precibus maximis civitates pacem poposcebant
     
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    poscebant .
     
  5. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German

Share This Page