Populate (field)

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by SolAguila, Aug 14, 2013.

  1. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Hola

    ¿Cómo lo hago?... The field "X" will populate automatically.

    Está bien así, el campo "X" se rellenará automáticamente.

    ¿Qué creen?

    Muchas Gracias de antemano.

    Saludos
    Sol.
     
  2. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Hi SolAguila,

    The WR dictionary gives 'ingresar datos' for 'to populate' in the computer sense of the word.

    Saludos.
    JJ
     
  3. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Hello JJ,

    Thank you.

    Well, I agree with "ingresar datos" still my question is if I want to write using rellenarse will it not mean the same?

    Regards,
    Sol.
     
  4. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    The idea of 'rellenarse' sounds right to me in this context (the field(s) will be filled in automatically).

    syd
     
  5. lmgutie Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    If you want to use a more literal translation that still reflects the right meaning use "poblar (campo)".
     
  6. TitoHL

    TitoHL Senior Member

    San Beka
    Español, Chile
  7. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Gracias Imgutie, una duda, poblar en el campo de Informática no suena bien creo que, aunque significaría lo mismo.
     
  8. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Muchas gracias a JJ, Syd, Im, Tito :), me ayudaron mucho sus opiniones, gracias.
     
  9. mox

    mox Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    :thumbsup:
     
  10. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Gracias mox!!
     
  11. lmgutie Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    "poblar", "llenar", "rellenar" cualquiera de ellos que sea adecuado para la audiencia...
     
  12. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Sale, pues :)
     

Share This Page