1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Por causa de la influencia que...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ofeliaknitting, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. ofeliaknitting Senior Member

    New York City
    Spanish
    ¡Hola!

    La frase es larga y dura de roer. ¿Alguien me echa un cable para traducir 'por causa de la influencia que'?

    A través de su celebración, Mr. Smith denunció la exclusión, de la concepción general del arte, de los objetos reunidos en la muestra, por causa de la influencia que ejercían las preferencias elitistas de la clase aventajada sobre dicha concepción.

    Through its celebration, Mr. Smith denounced the banishment that the objects gathered in the show suffered from the prevailing conception of art because of the influence (that?) the elitist preferences of the advantaged class exerted over such conception.

    Muchas gracias.

    Ophelia
     
  2. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    Hola,

    Qué te parece:

    ..as a result of the influence exerted by the....
     
  3. ofeliaknitting Senior Member

    New York City
    Spanish
    Gracias Colombo-aussie!... ¿Podría evitarse la pasiva que propones? ¿sería correcto decir: "Through its celebration, Mr. Smith denounced the banishment that the objects gathered in the the show suffered from the prevailing conception of art as a result of theinfluence the elitist preferences of the advantaged class exerted over such conception"? ¡Muchas gracias!
     

Share This Page