1. catalina_cosero New Member

    American English
    What does "por eso" mean in Spanish? I am doing homework and cannot for the life of me remember what it means. Thank you.

    ¿Qué significa "por eso" en español? Estoy haciendo mi tarea y no recuerdo que significa eso. Gracias.
     
  2. Valeria Mesalina

    Valeria Mesalina Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish, Spain
    It means "that's why" in some contexts.
     
  3. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    You should provide us enough context in order to help you , and maybe also your try .
     
  4. catalina_cosero New Member

    American English
    Thank you for your help so far. I am supposed to use the correct form of ser or estar to properly fill in the blank at the beginning of the sentence. The part of the sentence I have is "__________ malo, por eso no ha venido a clase".
     
  5. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    We cannot do your homework for you. In this case you have to writte your attempt .
     
  6. catalina_cosero New Member

    American English
    Oh wait, I just understood it! That is so easy, why did I not get that! And I was not asking for the answer, just help in understanding the question. But thank you for not doing it for me, I like doing it myself. :)

    !Gracias chamyto y Valeria!
     
  7. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    Continuing with the question I´d translate "por eso" as that´s the reason why.... ( quizás un poco más rebuscado que Valeria )
     
  8. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Also ...because of that...
     

Share This Page