por la manana / en la manana

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by londonbandit, Dec 16, 2006.

  1. londonbandit New Member

    Hello everyone.

    This is my first time on wordreference, please be gentle with me:)

    I am learning Spanish and I have come across "en la manana" and "por la manana". Is there any difference in meaning?

    Thank you

  2. Yola Senior Member

    español, España, Puerto Rico
    I don't see any difference between those two expressions by themselves. Both mean "sometime in the morning"
  3. londonbandit New Member

    thank you very much. It answered my question
  4. Encinar Senior Member

    No difference in the meaning.

    In Spain we use more por la mañana. What I don't know is if Latinoamerica they equally use both expressions. En la mañana sounds more Latin American to me.
  5. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    I agree with Encinar. 'Por la mañana' is more used. Actually I don't think I ever say 'en la mañana'. I don't know about the other Latin American countries.

    Also, I say 'por la noche' and 'por la tarde', but I've heard 'en la noche' and 'en la tarde'. I don't use them either.

    Now, there's another expression: "a la mañana siguiente......" I don't know why, I only know it's used.


Share This Page