1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. thinkinginenglish Senior Member

    español
    Hola, cómo se podría traducir la siguiente frase en español:

    La aplicación de las microondas está muy extendida. Por nombrar algunos ejemplos, se usa en rayos X o escáneres.
     
  2. pedro_a

    pedro_a Senior Member

    Netherlands - Rotterdam
    English England
    There are many applications of microwaves. To name some examples, they are used in X-rays or scanners.
    (is that factually correct??)
     
  3. RosettaStone Banned

    Scotland English
    Microwaves are used extensively, X-ray machines and scanners, are to name a few of their uses.
     
  4. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    I don't think so! X-rays are much more micro than microwaves!!:D (Unless they mean that they are used for some targeting purpose in an X-ray machine...)
    Waves with length of less than 0.1 millimeter are rarely referred to as "microwaves". At that point, you are in the "Terahertz" radio frequencies and that is about as far as radio technology is taken.

    Microwave scanners or focal plane arrays do exist. (That is my area of specialty):cool:
     
  5. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    No es la pregunta, pero quiero comentar que me suena raro eso de "nombrar algunos ejemplos". Como que viene traducido del inglés. Yo más bien uso y escucho: por poner un ejemplo, aunque se vaya a hablar de varios ejemplos.

    Saludos.
     
  6. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    I agree, it sounds like it is the direct translation from the English "to name some examples".
     
  7. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    Y también he recordado la expresión: "citar algún ejemplo", pero no nombrar.
     
  8. thinkinginenglish Senior Member

    español
    vale vale... como querais... la frase que he puesto como ejemplo era inventada, por decir algo. A mi lo único que me interesaba era la expresión en ingles "to name examples"
     
  9. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    Entonces me suena bien lo que dice Pejeman, "citar algún ejemplo".

    To cite some examples, for example, a few examples would be, .....etc.
     

Share This Page