1. aghvo New Member

    espana, espanol
    sabe alguien como se dice "por otra parte"? es "in the other hand"?
    gracias
     
  2. CaroldeChile

    CaroldeChile Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Chile, español chilenizado
    yes.... In the other hand
     
  3. HollyH Senior Member

    Austin, TX
    US - English
    I'm used to "on the other hand" rather than "in".
     
  4. El Estudiante

    El Estudiante Senior Member

    EEUU, english
    Hola,

    Una pequeña corrección. La expresión en inglés es: On the other hand.

    Saludos.
     
  5. aghvo New Member

    espana, espanol
    si creo q tienes razon, "on the other hand" sounds more familiar
    Gracias
     
  6. Maikax

    Maikax Senior Member

    USA
    Peru_Spanish
    I found a few transiton expressions :

    - In contrast / On the other hand -------------------------------> Opposite information follows
    - Nevertheless / Nonetheless -----------------------------------> Unexpected information folows
    - HOwever --------------------------------------------------------------> Opposite or unexpected information follows
    - Fortunately -----------------------------------------------------------> Something lucky follows
    - Surprisingly / Interestingly -------------------------------------> Something unexpected follows
    - THerefore / as a result / thus / consequently -----------> Result follows
    - For example / for instance -------------------------------------> Example follows
    - In summary / In conclusion ------------------------------------> Conclusion follows
    - In fact / Indeed -----------------------------------------------------> Emphasis follows
    - In addition / MOreover / Furthermore ----------------------> More information Follows

    HOpe this helps :)
     
  7. MrFred Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina Español
    By The Way !
     
  8. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    Nice info Maikax, thank you so much!!
     
  9. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    This is funny, Ale! Belén didn't give the info, Maik did. I think you got confused because they both have ducks as their avatar! :D
     
  10. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    Yes:p :eek:
    Changing
     
  11. WINCHIE New Member

    SPAIN
    Spain, Spanish
    Hola,
    Yo diría "On the other hand".
    En realidad, lo correcto sería decir:

    "On the one hand, ... but on the other hand ... ":)
     
  12. Claudillafly New Member

    Chile, Español Chilenizado
    Hasta lo que yo sé, sería

    On one hand ... but on the other hand...

    Por un lado ... pero, por otro lado/parte...

    y By the way significa "A propósito"
    creo que alguien lo posteó por ahí como significado de "por otra parte"

    Saludos,
     
  13. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    Es curioso, pero yo siempre caigo en la trampa y digo "In the other hand".
     
  14. aghvo New Member

    espana, espanol
    Estoy segura de q es "on the other hand" gracias por la ayuda
    :-D
     
  15. matthewstands New Member

    English-Argentina
    Hola,

    Para mi, una traducción mejor sería: “What is more…” Como dicen, “On one hand” crea una relación entre dos temas. El uso de “What is more” no es limitado a concesiones.

    Suerte,
    Mateo
     
  16. maesepedro Junior Member

    EEUU
    English, Castellano USA/Argentina
    Estoy completamente de acuerdo con Mateo. "Por otra parte" no indica necesariamente una concesión a lo escrito anterior y tampoco un contraste con lo que vino antes. De hecho, puede correlacionarse con lo previo, ampliarlo, presentar información secundaria o paralela...En fin, no es un conector con una sola traducción en inglés. Podría equivaler "On the other hand", "What is more", y acaso otros conectores. De todas formas, "What is more" puede ser mucho más correcto en ciertas situaciones que "On the other hand".

    -el titerero
     
  17. rcgy

    rcgy Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    USA English / Peru Spanish
    I agree 100% percent with maesepedro. "On the other hand" is a figure of speech that usually requires being preceded by "on the one hand" to paint a complete opposition or choice of some kind.

    Here is an example I was just in the middle of translating for a friend:

    Importancia: Lo trascendente en este trabajo, se debe a que sus aportes ayudarán a los investigadores para que conozcan el rol que cumple la auditoría administrativa en las empresas industriales, y por otra parte dicho trabajo dara un aporte académico a nivel de la universidad.

    Which I translated as:

    Importance: What is transcendental about this work is that its contributions will help investigators determine the role that administrative auditing plays in industrial companies, and what is more, this work will provide an academic contribution insofar as the university is concerned.

    I struggled with whether or not I should plug in an "also" before "provide" to complement "what is more" (to make the sentence flow better), but otherwise the use of "por otra parte" is clearly not indicative of an opposition. It is merely a connector :)
     
  18. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    "What is more" is generally used as "what's more".

    Along the same lines are:
    Also
    Additionally
    Furthermore
    In addition
    Besides
    Moreover
    By the same token

    Saludos.
     
  19. dannyR Senior Member

    Seattle, WA
    USA/English
    On the one hand, I could be your loving man
    But on the other hand I have a golden band.

    --a Randy Travis song. And yes, you are correct.
     
  20. matthewstands New Member

    English-Argentina
    La diferencia entre "what is more" y "what's more" es solamente una cuestión de formalidad. En documentos escritos y formales y/o trabajos escritos es preferido usar la frase sin contracción. Más no se puede decir del asunto.
     
  21. CedricMC New Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain (es_ES)
    Pese a la práctica lista dada por Maikax y los comentarios de otros usuarios, una pregunta sigue en pie: ¿como traducir "por otra parte" cuando hacemos referencia a una información adicional pero paralela?

    - "On the other hand" no parece del todo correcto, puesto que parece tener un sentido de oposición (sólo tenemos dos manos, pero "partes" hay muchas, no necesariamente opuestas).

    - "What is more" da un sentido de continuación a la información, es decir, pareciera que la nueva información es una extensión de lo anterior, al estilo de "in addition" o "furthermore".
     
  22. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    ¿Qué tal "besides"?
     
  23. rcgy

    rcgy Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    USA English / Peru Spanish
    CedricMC, creo que no es la respuesta exacta que buscas, pero si lo que quieres es hacer referencia a información adicional y paralela—siempre y cuando ésta sirva para sustentar el argumento original—puedes usar "by the same token" como dice zumac.

    Agró, "besides" means "además" in most contexts and has a highlighting, this-is-my-final-argument sort of effect, e.g.
    Besides, she's coming to see you, not me.
    Además, ella está viniendo a verte a ti, no a mí.
    Used this way, you could not substitute "por otra parte" because there is no opposition and you would lose the highlighting effect.
     
  24. cipotarebelde Senior Member

    El Salvador
    USA English
    "Por otra parte" often begins a sentence. I find that if I change word order, I am more comfortable with using "also".

    Example:

    Por otra parte, se llevó a cabo un taller de capacitación con los trabajadores sindicalizados.

    A training workshop with unionized workers was also held.
     

Share This Page